Panther boys finish runners-up at home

Posted 4/12/22

Blustery conditions led to some mixed results at the L.A. Kohnke Invite on Saturday in Powell.

“While it was a bit of an aid for some, when it is that strong and gusty it can hurt with marks …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Panther boys finish runners-up at home

Posted

Blustery conditions led to some mixed results at the L.A. Kohnke Invite on Saturday in Powell.

“While it was a bit of an aid for some, when it is that strong and gusty it can hurt with marks and keeping balance so in the long run,” Powell High School head track coach Scott Smith said. “That kind of wind is just overall tough on most everyone.”

The Panther boys’ track and field team finished as runners-up overall, 8 1/2 points behind Cody.

Winners on the day included Powell High School junior Daniel Merritt, who took the 1600 with a time of 4:56.55 and the 3200 with a time of 10:47.67. Junior Hyrum Jeide won the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 43.01, senior Zach Ratcliff won the long jump with a leap of 19 feet, 10 inches, and senior Toran Graham continued his strong start to the season, winning the shot put with a throw of 53 feet, 1 inch.

The 4x400 relay team of freshman Evan Whitlock, junior Jace Hyde, senior Sam Whitlock and senior Dylan Escalante finished in first with a time of 3:51.26.

The Panthers picked up an additional state qualifier in Jeide, who placed second in the 110 meter hurdles and finished with a qualifying time of 16.45 seconds.

Other top finishers included: sophomore Adam Williams placing second in the pole vault, clearing 11 feet, 6 inches; sophomore Jeremy Harms placing third in pole vault, clearing 10 feet, 6 inches; junior Simon Shoopman taking third in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 16.98; and  senior Sheldon Shoopman placing second in discus, throwing 140 feet, 10 inches, and third in the shot put by throwing 48 feet, 2 inches.

The Panthers were scheduled to go to Laurel, Montana, today (Tuesday) but the meet was canceled due to poor weather. Powell is also scheduled to attend a meet in Worland on Thursday afternoon. As of press time Monday, it remained on the schedule.

“Worland will be another meet to help us figure out who needs to be in what events and as always, pick up a few more qualifiers,” Smith said.

If the meet in Worland is canceled or postponed, the next opportunity for the Panthers to take to the track will be in Lovell on Saturday, April 23.

Full results from the L.A. Kohnke Invite are below.

   

L.A. KOHNKE RESULTS

* Denotes state qualifying mark

   

Team scores: 1. Cody 189, 2. Powell 180.50, 3. Worland 97, 4. Lovell 84, 5. Rocky Mountain 48, 6. Burlington 36.50, 7. Ten Sleep 13

100 meters: 14. Marshall Lewis 12.12

200 meters: 6. Sam Whitlock 24.45, 17. Evan Whitlock 25.35, 18. Adam Williams 25.50, 19. McKale Foley 25.55, 23. Julian Frost 26.69

400 meters: 4. Evan Whitlock 57.09, 5. Adam Williams 57.27, 8. Ben Whitlock 1:00.76

800 meters: 3. Jace Hyde 2:13.01, 6. Ethan Bartholomew 2:17.30, 8. Nelson Ho 2:24.57, 14. Francis Rogers 2:36.39, 15. Jon Hawley 2:36.74

1600 meters: 1. Daniel Merritt 4:56.55, 13. Ethan Bartholomew 5:24.68, 18. Nelson Ho 5:36.66, 19. Breckin Streeter 5:37.34

3200 meters: 1. Daniel Merritt 10:47.67

110 meter hurdles: 2. Hyrum Jeide 16.45*, 3. Simon Shoopman 16.98, 5. Stuart Shoopman 17.06, 8. Jeremy Harms 19.33

300 meter hurdles: 1. Hyrum Jeide 43.01, 4. Simon Shoopman 45.96, 5. Stuart Shoopman 47.16, 7. Jeremy Harms 53.29

4x100 meter relay: 4. Powell 48.69

4x400 meter relay: 1. Evan Whitlock, Jace Hyde, Sam Whitlock and Dylan Escalante 3:51.26

4x800 meter relay: 3. Powell 9:58.78

High jump: 4. Eli Weimer 5’, 10”, T8. Jace Hyde 5’, 4”

Pole vault: 2. Adam Williams 11’, 6”, 3. Jeremy Harms 10’, 6”, 6. McKale Foley 9’, 6”

Long jump: 1. Zach Ratcliff 19’, 10”, 9. Sam Whitlock 17’, 8 3/4”, 10. Isaiah Woyak 17’, 7 1/2”, 13. Marshall Lewis 17’, 3 1/2”, 18. Tevon Schultz 15’, 1/4”, 19. Evan Staidle 15’, 0”, 21. Jase Hall 14’, 6 1/2”, T22. Seeger Wormald 14’, 6”, 28. Sam Blough 12’, 4 3/4”, 29. Cole Young 12’, 2 1/4”

Triple jump: 5. Zach Ratcliff 37’, 2”, 7. Dylan Escalante 36’, 1 1/2”, 8. Evan Staidle 34’, 8 1/2”, 15. Seeger Wormald 31’, 9”, 16. Tevon Schultz 30’, 10 1/2”

Shot put: 1. Toran Graham* 53’, 1”, 3. Sheldon Shoopman* 48’, 2 1/2”, Lane Shramek 43’, 1 1/2”, 6. Sam Belmont 40’, 5”, 12. Dusty Carter 33’, 9”, 13. Doug Bettger 33’, 5 1/2”, 16. Jonathan Harms 32’, 8 1/2”, 24. Jacob Eaton 28’, 2 1/2”, 33. Jacob Harms 23’, 7 1/2”

Discus: 2. Sheldon Shoopman* 140’, 10”, 3. Toran Graham 133’, 3”, 10. Jonathan Harms 94’, 2”, 11. Sam Belmont 84’, 9”, 15. Dusty Carter 78’, 2”, 16. Doug Bettger 76’, 10”, 30. Jase Hall 57’, 7”, 32. Jacob Eaton 54’, 3”, 35. Jacob Harms 45’, 4”

Powell High School, Panther Track and Field

Comments