Sunny

34°F

Powell, WY

Sunny

Humidity: 41%

Wind: 11 mph

Lady Panthers win Worland Tri-Meet, fourth in Gene Dozah Invitational

Powell High School junior Caitlyn Miner completes a dive at the home Gene Dozah Invitational on Saturday. Miner placed sixth with a score of 159.50. Powell High School junior Caitlyn Miner completes a dive at the home Gene Dozah Invitational on Saturday. Miner placed sixth with a score of 159.50. Tribune photo by Mark Davis

Team posts 14 state qualifying times, 17 personal bests

The Lady Panthers swim team had a busy weekend, traveling to Worland for a tri-meet Friday and hosting six teams in the Gene Dozah Invitational Saturday.

In Worland, Powell placed first with 22 personal bests; the Lady Panthers finished fourth at the Gene Dozah Invitational, amassing another 17 personal bests.

Worland Tri-Meet

All 19 of the Lady Panther swimmers scored to amass a team total of 184 points Friday to take first place over Worland (168) and Newcastle (43).

The team was led by JuliaKay O’Neill, Rylie Kannard, Katina Twitchell, Aspen Aguirre and Elizabeth Ligett.

O’Neill finished first with personal bests/state qualifying scores in both diving, with a score of 167.65, and in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:20.23.

Kannard placed first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:09.89 and second in the 200 IM with 2:43.48 — both events were state-qualifying times. Head swim coach Bob Smartt also pointed out that Kannard “led off our 200 medley relay in a sizzling 31.59.” The team finished second with a time of 2:12.20.

Twitchell swam a personal best in the 50 freestyle to take second place in 27.72. The junior also posted a state-qualifying time in the 500 freestyle in 6:35.27 for third place finish.

As for the 500 freestyle, Smartt said that Ligett, swimming in this race for the first time, “rocked the pool” with a second place swim of 6:27.19, well under the state time of 6:41.00.

Smartt noted that last year, in a quad meet, Powell placed second to Worland. This year, 22 personal bests were recorded and six athletes achieved nine state-qualifying times.

Gene Dozah Invitational

Seven teams traveled to Powell to swim in the Gene Dozah Invitational on Saturday, with Powell placing fourth with a team score of 192.

Lander placed first with 278, Jackson was second with 234 and Worland was third with 231.

Two more Lady Panthers qualified for state at home — Addison Moretti and Sydney Horton — to bring the team total to 13.

Freshman Moretti qualified with her eighth place finish in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:16.70. Senior Horton qualified in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:33.49 for a ninth place finish.

The 200 medley relay team of O’Neill, Caitlyn Miner, Kannard and Aspen Aguirre took first place with a time of 2:02.69. Smartt pointed out that last year at state, the medley team swam the race in 2:01.73 for a fifth place finish, with the school record at 1:57.9.

Overall, the team got 14 state-qualifying times from 10 athletes and recorded 17 personal best times.

On Thursday, PHS will host Worland at 5 p.m.

Worland Tri Results

200 Yard Medley Relay

2. Rylie Kannard, Elizabeth Ligett, JuliaKay O’Neill and Aspen Aguirre 2:12.20, 3. Sidney O’Brien, Rachel Kuntz, Kendyl Bohlman and Gracie McLain 2:23.55

200 Yard Freestyle

2. Anna Fuller 2:30.06, 4. Ashlyn Aguirre 2:35.32, 5. Lauren Lejeune 2:47.94,

200 Yard IM

2. Rylie Kannard 2:43.48, Addison Moretti 2:51.05, 4. Sydney Horton 2:55.04

50 Yard Freestyle

2. Katina Twitchell 27.72, 4. Aspen Aguirre 28.19, 7. Madison Lowery 30.40, 9. Ashlyn Aguirre 31.20, 11. Jala Satterwhite 32.05, 12. Raelyn Ramsey 33.42, 13. Emma Karhu 34.08

Diving

1. JuliaKay O’Neill 167.65, 3. Emma Karhu 140.25, 5. Jala Satterwhite 127.55, 6. Maddi Hackenberg 99.20

100 Yard Butterfly

4. Kendyl Bohlman 1:15.02, 5. Rachel Kuntz 1:19.27, 7. Gracie McLain 1:29.75

100 Yard Freestyle

2. Sidney O’Brien 1:06.88, 4. Sydney Horton 1:08.86, 5. Madison Lowery 1:09.69, 8. Lauren Lejeune 1:14.13

500 Yard Freestyle

2. Elizabeth Ligett 6:27.19, 3. Katrina Twitchell 6:35.27, 4. Aspen Aguirre 6:44.54, 7. Raelyn Ramsey 8:43.80

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

3. Madison Lowery, Jala Satterwhite, Lauren Lejeune and Emma Karhu 2:13.44

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Rylie Kannard 1:09.89, 3. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:14.60, 4. Sidney O’Brien 1:15.94, 5. Kendyl Bohlman 1:16.27, 7. Gracie McLain 1:22.48, 10. Maddi Hackenberg 1:32.36

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. JuliaKay O’Neill 1:20.23, 2. Anna Fuller 1:22.68, 4. Elizabeth Ligett 1:28.27, 7. Rachel Kuntz 1:30.16, 8. Addison Moretti 1:33.20

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

3. Aspen Aguirre, Katrina Twitchell, Kendyl Bohlman and Rylie Kannard 4:23.61, 4. Sidney O’Brien, Ashlyn Aguirre, Sydney Horton and Madison Lowery 4:51.66

Gene Dozah Invite Results

200 Medley Relay

1. JuliaKay O’Neill, Caitlyn Miner, Rylie Kannard and Aspen Aguirre 2:02.69

200 Yard Freestyle

7. Katrina Twitchell 2:25.16, 10. Sydney Horton 2:30.58, 11. Sidney O’Brien 2:31.35, 24. Raelyn Ramsey 2:54.33

200 Yard IM

4. Caitlyn Miner 2:31.57, 9. Kendyl Bohlman 2:43.77, 13. Rachel Kuntz 2:46.01

50 Yard Freestyle

6. Aspen Aguirre 27.94, 15. Madison Lowery 30.44, 19. Jala Satterwhite 32.00, 20. Maddi Hackenberg 33.52, 22. Gracie McLain 33.84

Diving

6. Caitlyn Miner 159.50, 8. JuliaKay O’Neill 152.80, 9. Emma Karhu 145.70, 16. Maddi Hackenberg 126.75, 18. Jala Satterwhite 125.65

100 Yard Butterfly

4. Rylie Kannard 1:12.19, 6. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:13.50, 8. Addison Moretti 1:16.70, 14. Lauren Lejeune 1:27.84

100 Yard Freestyle

6. Aspen Aguirre 1:03.09, 12. Elizabeth Ligett 1:05.19, 16. Madison Lowery 1:08.8924. Raelyn Ramsey 1:15.50

500 Yard Freestyle

9. Sydney Horton 6:33.49, 10. Kendyl Bohlman 6:33.77, 11. Anna Fuller 6:36.06

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

5. Aspen Aguirre, Caitlyn Miner, Kendyl Bohlman and Elizabeth Ligett 1:55.52, 13. Jala Satterwhite, Raelyn Ramsey, Maddi Hackenberg and Madison Lowery 2:11.85

100 Yard Backstroke

3. JuliaKay O‘Neill 1:06.07, 12. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:14.15, 15. Addison Moretti 1:15.50, 20. Gracie McLain 1:22.88

100 Yard Breaststroke

9. Anna Fuller 1:23.78, 10. Rylie Kannard 1:24.19, 17. Rachel Kuntz 1:26.91, 22. Emma Karhu 1:34.72, 23. Lauren Lejeune 1:37.48

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

5. Katrina Twitchell, Kendyl Bohlman, JuliaKay O’Neill and Sidney O’Brien 4:20.20, 8. Ashlyn Aguirre, Sydney Horton, Rachel Kuntz and Elizabeth Ligett 4:36.44

Leave a comment

All comments are initially screened to avoid spam and profanity, and your comment may take some time to appear on the site. The Powell Tribune reserves the right to not publish inappropriate comments.
Fields marked (*) are required.

Subscribe

Get all the latest Powell news by subscribing to the Powell Tribune today!

Click here to find out more!

E-Edition

Our paper can be delivered right to your e-mail inbox with a subscription to the Powell Tribune!

Find out more here!

Stay Connected

Keep up with Powell news by liking us on Facebook or following us on Twitter.

Go to top