Swimmers move to 8-0 on season

Posted 10/12/21

A season to remember continued over the weekend, as the Panther swim team continued its dominance in Buffalo. A total of 21 Panthers scored points at Saturday’s meet to secure the team’s …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Swimmers move to 8-0 on season

Posted

A season to remember continued over the weekend, as the Panther swim team continued its dominance in Buffalo. A total of 21 Panthers scored points at Saturday’s meet to secure the team’s eighth win in a row.

The Panthers scored 455 points as a team. Cody came in second with 268 points, Douglas had 252, Buffalo 198, Natrona County 105 and Newcastle had 58.

Croix Tryon became the team’s 18th qualifier for the state meet, as she swam a 1:11.61 in the 100 fly — more than four seconds below the state-qualifying mark of 1:16.

“Croix has been a consistent leader and hard worker in practice this season,” PHS coach Bob Smartt said. “Her progress has been slowed by having to quarantine on two separate occasions.”

Event winners for the team included the team of Grace Sapp, Emma Mitchell, Paige Thomas and Lily Halter in the 200 medley relay, Mitchell in the 50 free, Kami Jensen in diving and Sapp in the 100 backstroke.

The 200 medley relay swam their season best of 2:01.36, Mitchell’s winning time was 26.38, Jensen’s six dives totaled 218.90 and Sapp’s backstroke winning time was 1:07.81.

The team once again was led by its depth in diving as the divers scored 46 points for the team (followed by 44 points in the 100 fly and 42 points in the 500 freestyle).

Jensen finished with only two points off her Wall of Fame personal best and Aramonie Brinkerhoff had a 15-point personal best, finishing with a score of 171.45 for third place.

Fellow diver Emma Brence had a personal record (PR) of 148.65 and Yessenia Teague had a 22-point PR of 119.45.

Other PRs for the team included:

• Kate Miller with a 2:45.27 in the 200 free; 

• Rebekah Hendershot with a 3:11.48 in the 200 free;

• Charlee Brence with a 2:47.27 in the 200 IM and a 1:13.84 in the 100 fly;

• Jensen with a 30.95 in 50 free;

• Kathryn Brence 31.16 in the 50 free;

• Augustina Lembke with a 39.59 in the 50 free;

• Azurdey Burton with a 1:16.27 in the 100 fly and a 1:15.61 in the 100 back;

• Sarah Hampton in the 1:20.14 in the 100 free;

• Halter with a 6:42.87 in the 500 free;

• Cassidy Reimer with a 1:21.31 in the 100 back;

• Abigail Casey in the 100 breast with a 1:24.60; and

• Brinly Casey with a 1:33.21 in the 100 breast.

Panthers scoring more than 20 points for the team included Mitchell with 29, Kik Hayano with 24, Sapp with 23, Charlee Brence with 22, Baylee Brence with 21 and Thomas with 21.

The PHS team returns home for it final home meet of the season on Thursday. Smartt said he will encourage certain athletes to take breaks from their main events before the conference meet next week.

He said the Panthers have only won the conference meet once since 1998, but with the conference realigned this year, the coach said a victory is a realistic probability.

    

Team scores: 1. Powell, 2. Cody 268, 3. Douglas 252, 4. Buffalo 198, 5. Natrona County 105, Newcastle 58.

200 medley relay

1. Grace Sapp, Emma Mitchell, Paige Thomas and Lily Halter 2:01.36

200 free

6. Baylee Brence 2:21.66, 7. Sydney Legler 2:24.15, 11. Kate Miller 2:45.27, 13. Brinly Casey 3:00.02, 14. Rebekah Hendershot 3:11.48

200 IM

3. Kik Hayano 2:35.05*, 4. Paige Thomas 2:40.28*, 5. Charlee Brence 2:47.27, 6. Colette Sanders 2:56.24

50 free

1. Emma Mitchell 26.38*, 7. Grace Sapp 28.88, 8. Lily Halter 28.95, 11. Kami Jensen 30.95, 12. Kathryn Brence 31.16, 17. Sarah Hampton 33.95, 23. Augustina Lembke 39.59

1-meter diving (six dives)

1. Kami Jensen 218.90*, 3. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 171.45*, 4. Taycee Walker 161.15*, 7. Emma Brence 148.65, 9. Yessenia Teague 142.35

100 fly

2. Croix Tryon 1:11.61*, 3. Charlee Brence 1:13.84*, 5. Sydney Legler 1:14.44*, 6. Azurdey Burton 1:16.27

100 free

3. Kik Hayano 59.77*, 6. Aubree Fisher 1:10.70, 8. Colette Sanders 1:13.68, 11. Abigail Casey 1:19.68, 12. Sarah Hampton 1:20.14, 15. Rebekah Hendershot 1:25.50, 17. Augustina Lempka 1:31.13

500 free

3. Baylee Brence 6:18.54*, 4. Lily Halter 6:42.87, 5. Croix Tryon 6:52.94, 6. Kathryn Brence 7:10.56

200 free relay

2. Emma Mitchell, Kik Hayano, Sydney Legler and Lily Halter 1:50.83, 5. Charlee Brence, Taycee Walker, Kami Jensen and Baylee Brence 2:02.75

100 back

1. Grace Sapp 1:07.81*, 5. Paige Thomas 1:12.81, 7. Azurdey Burton 1:15.61, 9. Cassidy Reimer 1:21.31, 12. Emma Brence 1:25.22

100 breast

2. Emma Mitchell 1:14.71*, 5. Aubree Fisher 1:22.33*, 6. Abigail Casey 1:24.60, 9. Brinly Casey 1:33.21, 11. Kate Miller 1:34.50

400 free relay

2. Kik Hayano, Sydney Legler, Paige Thomas and Grace Sapp 4:10.78, 5. Charlee Brence, Baylee Brence, Colette Sanders and Kate Miller 4:51.46, 9. Emma Brence, Augustina Lembke, Rebekah Hendershot and Yessenia Teague 6:02.47

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here