Panther Fish finish on top

Place second Saturday with new qualifier added in final home meet

Posted 1/11/22

A weekend full of home competition brought out dozens of personal best times for the Panther swim team as well as another qualifier for the state meet. The squad also won and finished as runners-up …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Panther Fish finish on top

Place second Saturday with new qualifier added in final home meet

Posted

A weekend full of home competition brought out dozens of personal best times for the Panther swim team as well as another qualifier for the state meet. The squad also won and finished as runners-up as a team.

    

TRIANGULAR

The Powell High School team’s weekend started Friday, with the Panthers hosting a triangular with Douglas and Worland.

PHS won the meet with a total of 465 points, Worland finished second with 340 and Douglas took third with 195 points.

The top event for the Panthers on Friday was diving, as the divers took the top three places and four of the top five spots.

Cole Frank won with 191.80 points, Ashtin Prentiss came in second with a 165.05, Jon Hawley placed third with a 163.95 and Ben Hawley took fifth place with a 160.45.

Diving has been one of the Panthers’ best strengths this season, with five of their seven divers qualifying for the state meet.

“Friday night we had a great diving performance night,” PHS head coach Stephanie Warren said. “They brought their best with them and they were having a great time. I think it is good for them to relax and have some fun.”

Other top placers included Nate Johnston, who won the 200 free with a time of 1:56.42 and the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:03.77. Rui Parker was the only other two-event winner, taking the 100 free with a time of 57.42 and the 100 fly with a time of 59.01.

All three PHS relay teams finished in first place.

In other top finishes: Francis Rogers placed second in the 200 free and third in the 500 free; Gabe Rose took second in the 200 IM and the 100 back; Kobus Diver took second in the 100 free and third in the 200 IM; Aidan Cannizzaro took third in the 100 back; and Cole Fauskee took third in the 100 breast.

   

GENE DOZAH INVITE

The Panthers’ final home meet of the season took place on Saturday, as they hosted the Gene Dozah Invite.

This invitational brought in 3A powerhouse Lander to town — a squad looking to win state for the 26th straight time this year — plus Riverton, Cody, Douglas and Worland.

Lander ran away with the invite, finishing with 419.5 points, the Panthers came in second with 241. Riverton took third with 191 points, Worland fourth with 181, Cody fifth with 144 and Douglas sixth with 86.5.

“I am glad that we got to see them [Lander] early on,” Warren said. “It was good to see them and see where they are at. It really pushes the boys.”

Warren said the team used to see Lander consistently early on in the year, but have been unable to in recent years.

The increased competition from Lander and Riverton saw the Panthers finish with no event winners on the day, but they got another qualifier for state in Kyler Warren. He made the cut in the 100 fly with a time of 1:08.23.

Top finishers for the Panthers were: Johnston, who took second in the 200 IM and third in the 100 free; Parker taking second in the 50 free and the 100 back; Frank third in diving; Diver third in the 500 free; and the 400 relay team took second.

“The ones that have already qualified for state are beginning to qualify in as many events as they can,” Warren said. “Qualifying in as many events as possible gives us flexibility once we reach state to move people into different areas to compete in and generate points.”

Warren was pleased with the results. She was happy the team came back from winter break still in shape, as she knows it is easy to lose early season results during the short stint away from the pool.

Warren was also pleased with 46 season best times over the two-day stretch — and knows there are several swimmers continuing to drop their times as they get closer to state in February.

The Panthers will now hit the road for the remainder of the season, with their first stop in Worland at 10 a.m. Saturday.

       

POWELL TRIANGULAR

Team Scores: 1. Powell 465, 2. Worland 340, 3. Douglas 195

* Denotes state qualifying mark

   

200 medley relay:

1. Rui Parker, Nate Johnston, Gabe Rose and Francis Rogers 1:49.79, 3. Kobus Diver, Cole Fauskee, Ben Hawley and Cole Frank 2:01.14, 4. Aidan Cannizzaro, Tristin Dicks, Kyler Warren and Riley Schiller 2:05.46

200 free:

1. Nate Johnston 1:56.42*, 2. Francis Rogers 2:06.84*, 6. Caiden Gehrts 2:34.76, 9. Hunter Davis 2:49.07

200 IM:

2. Gabe Rose 2:22.04*, 3. Kobus Diver 2:22.89*

50 free:

2. Cole Fauskee 26.62, Cole Frank 26.74, 7. Tristin Dicks 27.69, 8. David Polson 28.36, 9. Aidan Cannizzaro 29.74, 10. Connor Mayes 29.76, 13. Wesley Hoffman 34.64, 15. Eremon Brinkerhoff 38.34

1-meter diving (six dives):

1. Cole Frank 191.80*, 2. Ashtin Prentiss 165.05*, 3. Jon Hawley 163.95*, 5. Ben Hawley 160.45*, 7. Caiden Gehrts 155.75*, 9. Taggart Shumway 131.55, 10. Justin Hobbs 111.05

100 fly:

1. Rui Parker 59.01*, 4. Nathan Fuller 1:13.74, 5. Riley Schiller 1:14.94

100 free:

1. Rui Parker 57.42*, 2. Kobus Diver 57.77*, 4. Ashtin Prentiss 59.92, 9. Jon Hawley 1:04.78, 11. Lucas Legler 1:06.89, 14. Caden Sherman 1:23.07, 15. Justin Hobbs 1:23.71

500 free:

3. Francis Rogers 5:49.74*, 4. David Polson 6:23.58, 5. Wesley Hoffman 8:56.94, 7. Caden Sherman 10:07.23

200 free relay:

1. Nate Johnston, Cole Fauskee, Cole Frank and Rui Parker 1:40.90, 3. Caiden Gehrts, Riley Schiller, Ben Hawley and Ashtin Prentiss 1:50.53, 6. Taggart Shumway, Lukas Legler, Connor Mayes and Tristin Dicks 2:01.62, 7. Hunter Davis, David Polson, Aidan Cannizzaro and Jon Hawley 2:02.70, 8. Wesley Hoffman, Eremon Brinkerhoff, Justin Hobbs and Caden Sherman 2:44.46

100 back:

2. Gabe Rose 1:08.46, 3. Aidan Cannizzaro 1:11.77, 4. Riley Schiller 1:14.39, 5. Nathan Fuller 1:15.98, 6. Hunter Davis 1:16.99, 11. Eremon Brinkerhoff 2:03.94

100 breast:

1. Nate Johnston 1:03.77*, 3. Cole Fauskee 1:18.34, 5. Kyler Warren 1:20.13, 6. Tristin Dicks 1:22.72, 12. Connor Mayes 1:44.76, 13. Lucas Legler 1:46.06

400 free relay:

1. Kyler Warren, Kobus Diver, Gabe Rose and Francis Rogers 4:00.55, 4. Caiden Gerhts, Ashtin Prentiss, Jon Hawley and David Polson 4:27.89, 5. Nathan Fuller, Hunter Davis, Lucas Legler and Connor Mayes 5:08.68, 6. Justin Hobbs, Caden Sherman, Wesley Hoffman and Taggart Shumway 5:36.85

   

GENE DOZAH INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. Lander 419.5, 2. Powell 241, 3. Riverton 191, 4. Worland 181, 5. Cody 144, 6. Douglas 86.5

200 medley relay:

3. Rui Parker, Nate Johnston, Gabe Rose and Francis Rogers 1:48.16, 7. Kobus Diver, Cole Frank, Ben Hawley and Cole Fauskee 2:01.23, 8. Aidan Cannizzaro, Tristin Dicks, Kyler Warren and Riley Schiller 2:06.98

200 free:

4. Kobus Diver 2:07.76*, 8. David Polson 2:22.13, 10. Tristin Dicks 2:32.39, 12. Taggart Shumway 2:44.11, 16. Hunter Davis 3:00.82, 17. Caden Sherman 3:08.06

200 IM:

2. Nate Johnston 2:10.18*, 9. Riley Schiller 2:41.25, 13. Ben Hawley 2:45.48

50 free:

2. Rui Parker 24.37*, 11. Kyler Warren 26.50, 14. Cole Fauskee 26.62, 15. Caiden Gerhts 26.68, 19. 28.25, 21. Aidan Cannizzaro 29.51, 23. Lucas Legler 30.99

1-meter diving (six dives):

3. Cole Frank 180.05*, 5. Ashtin Prentiss 160.10*, 6. Jon Hawley 158.45*, 8. Ben Hawley 152.80, 10. Caiden Gerhts 148.70, 15. Taggart Shumway 135.25, 17. Justin Hobbs 104.70

100 fly:

5. Gabe Rose 1:02.26*, 6. Francis Rogers 1:03.37, 9. 1:08.23*

100 free:

3. Nate Johnston 52.23*, 12. Cole Fauskee 1:01.42, 13. 1:01.68, 16. Aidan Cannizzaro 1:04.16, 19. Connor Mayes 1:07.53, 23. 1:22.56, 24. Caden Sherman 1:24.09, 25. Justin Hobbs 1:28.26, 26. Eremon Brinkerhoff 1:36.61

500 free:

3. Kobus Diver 5:40.78*, 12. Tristin Dicks 6:49.47, 13. Lucas Legler 7:23.99, 15. Connor Mayes 7:36.40

200 free relay:

5. Ashtin Prentiss, Caiden Gerhts, Cole Fauskee and Cole Frank 1:48.61, 9. Ben Hawley, Jon Hawley, Riley Schiller, Kyler Warren 1:53.41, 13. David Polson, Taggart Shumway, Lucas Legler and Hunter Davis 2:11.09, 14. Connor Mayes, Wesley Hoffman, Justin Hobbs and Tristin Dicks 2:11.50

100 back:

2. Rui Parker 58.31*, 10. Francis Rogers 1:07.99*, 16. Hunter Davis 1:18.85

100 breast:

5. Cole Frank 1:11.71, 12. Gabe Rose 1:17.55, 16. Wesley Hoffman 2:07.83

400 free relay:

2. Rui Parker, Kobus Diver, Francis Rogers and Nate Johnston 3:44.06, 6. Aidan Cannizzaro, David Polson, Jon Hawley and Gabe Rose 4:15.67

Comments