Wrestlers from around Wyoming and Montana flocked to Powell on March 11-12 to take part in the city’s annual USA Wrestling tournament.
The tournament featured folkstyle, Greco style and …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
The Powell Tribune has expanded its online content. To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free web account by clicking here.
If you already have a web account, but need to reset it, you can do so by clicking here.
If you would like to purchase a subscription click here.
Please log in to continue |
|
Wrestlers from around Wyoming and Montana flocked to Powell on March 11-12 to take part in the city’s annual USA Wrestling tournament.
The tournament featured folkstyle, Greco style and freestyle wrestling for age groups 4 and up and brought in hundreds of wrestlers from around the region.
Wrestlers from the Powell Wrestling Club shined through as they walked away with 26 first-place finishes. As a team, the Powell club finished second in each style, just behind Cody.
Full results from the two-day event can be found below.
Numbers in () are weight classes. Competitors’ names are followed by their record.
FOLKSTYLE
4U (33-36): 1. Addisyn Bruins 2-1, 2. Fawkes Owen 1-2
6U (40): 4. Rhylee Goolsbey 2-2
6U (43): 3. Gabriel Craig 3-2, 6. Remingtyn Gillett 1-3, Cable Cozzens 1-2, Brycen McNeil 1-2, Cleto Saldana 0-2
6U (40-43): 2. Raven Grau 0-2
6U (45): 2. Asher Redder 5-1, Graham Wenzel 1-2, Heston Schardine 0-2, Raven Grau 0-2
6U (49): 2. Markos Flores 3-1, 4. Caleb White 2-2, 5. Mikey Holland 3-2, 6. Hadlee Allen 2-3
6U (56-62): 2. Daxten Pack 3-1, 4. Bodi Cooley 1-2
8U (43): 3. Matthew Hansen 2-2, 5. Nathaniel Spomer 0-4
8U (45): 4. Wyatt Rideout 0-3
8U (49): Thomas Black 1-2
8U (49-54): 2. Emersyn Bruins 1-1
8U (53): 1. Rowdee Goolsbey 4-0, 2. Jayden Gillett 4-1, 6. Kamdyn McNeil 2-3, Carter Gernhart 2-2, Karter Grant 1-2, Ryley Zurcher 0-2, JaeBe Rapp 0-2
8U (56): Bristol Pettet 0-2, Colton Jackson 0-2, Emersyn Bruins 0-2
8U (54-57): 3. Bristol Pettet 0-2
8U (62): 5. Kruze Carter 3-2, Zachary Fulton 1-2, Kye Stewart 0-2
8U (64-70): 2. Savanna Spomer 1-1
8U (70): Archer Wenzel 0-2
8U (85): 3. Noel Rivera 2-2, 4. Jadyn Flores 2-2, 5. Bryce Rideout 2-2
8U (85+): 1. Maximus Kovach 2-1
10U (49): 2. Wyatt Ferfes 1-1
10U (53): 5. Nathanael Rhodes 0-4
10U (56): 3. Augustus Loyning 2-2, 5. Jacob Hetzel 1-2, 6. Matthew Erkkila 0-3
10U (53-57): 2. Natalya Ferfes 0-2
10U (59): 1. Paxton Herd 3-0, 2. Brody Braun 2-1, 3. Natalya Ferfes 1-2, 4. Carter Cozzens 0-3
10U (63): 2. Paele Rapp 5-1, 3. Dylan Hansen 1-2, 4. Blake Knuth 2-2, Riley Kiesling 0-2, Tanner Quinterno 0-2
10U (67): 3. Tucker Kovach 3-2, 6. Tobyn Jordan 2-3, Case Davis 1-2
10U (77): 4. Isaac Menning 1-2
10U (84): 3. Buskin Study 2-2, 4. Kye Carter 2-2
10U (93): 4. Lucas Eaton 2-2
10U (105-113): 2. Clayton Cox 3-1, 3. Wade Gernhart 2-2
12U (78): 2. Russell Goolsbey 4-1, 3. Tucker McDonald 1-2, 4. Garrett Davis 2-2
12U (86): 4. Blake Bessler 1-2
12U (92): 4. Auzzy Carter 1-2, 5. Ryder Stewart 1-2
12U (108-117): 1. Ethan Ely 3-0, 3. Jayce Lejeune 1-2
12U (121-130): 2. Eva Wilson 1-1
12U (135): 1. Trevin Morton 2-0, 3. Eva Wilson 0-2
14U (87): 3. Channing Wenzel 0-2
16U (152-160): 1. Mitchel Wainscott 3-0
16U (220): 2. Denton Wainscott 1-1, 3. Colin Wilson 0-2
GRECO STYLE
8U (43-45): 4. Matthew Hansen 0-3
8U (53): 1. Jayden Gillett 2-0, 2. Rowdee Goolsbey 0-2
8U (62): 2. Zachary Fulton 0-2
8U (70): 4. Archer Wenzel 0-3
8U (85-87): 2. Maximus Kovach 1-1, 3. Noel Rivera 0-2
10U (53): 4. Nathanael Rhodes 0-3
10U (56): 3. Jacob Hetzel 0-2
10U (59-60): 1. Dylan Hansen 2-0, 2. Paxton herd 1-1, 3. Brody Braun 0-2
10U (67): 1. Case Davis 2-0, 2. Tucker Kovach 1-1
10U (77): 2. Isaac Menning 1-2
10U (84): 1. Kye Carter 2-0
10U (93): 3. Lucas Eaton 2-2
10U (105): 1. Clayton Cox 2-0
10U (120): 2. Wade Gernhart 1-1
12U (58-63): 2. Kasen Asay 2-2, 3. Rhett Goolsbey 2-2
12U (78): 2. Russell Goolsbey 2-1, 3. Tucker McDonald 1-2, 4. Garrett Davos 0-3
12U (92-98): 2. Auzzy Carter 2-1
12U (108-117): 1. Ethan Ely 2-0, 2. Jayce Lejeune 0-2
12U (121-122): 1. Eva Wilson 2-1
12U (135): 1. Trevin Morton 2-0, Eva Wilson 0-2
14U (97): 2. Tyler Wenzel 1-1, 3. Brayden Benander 0-2
16U (152-160): 1. Mitchel Wainscott 2-0
16U (22): 2. Denton Wainscott 1-1, 3. Colin Wilson 0-2
FREESTYLE
4U (33-38): 1. Tayus Silva 2-0, 2. Fawkes Owen 1-1, 3. Addisyn Bruins 0-2
6U (36-40): 2. Rhylee Goolsbey 2-1, 3. Avianna Silva 1-2
6U (43): 4. Gabriel Craig 3-2, 6. Remington Gillett 1-3, Cleto Saldana 1-2, Brycen McNeil 0-2, Cable Cozzens 0-2
6U (40-43): 1. Avianna Silva 2-1, Raven Grau 1-2
6U (45): 2. Graham Wenzel 2-1, 3. Raven Grau 1-2
6U (49): 1. Mikey Holland 3-0, 2. Markos Flores 4-1, 3. Evan Stenulson 2-2, 4. Hadlee Allen 2-2, 6. Caleb White 0-3
6U (56-57): 3. Bodi Cooley 1-2, 4. Daxten Pack 0-3
8U (43-44): 3. Matthew Hansen 2-2, 4. Wyatt Rideout 1-3, 5. Nathaniel Spomer 0-4
8U (53): 3. Rowdee Goolsbey 5-2, 5. Kamdyn McNeil 3-2, 6. Carter Gernhart 2-3, JaeBe Rapp 2-2, Jayden Gillett 1-2, Ryley Zurcher 0-2, Karter Grant 0-2
8U (56): 4. Emersyn Bruins 0-3
8U (54-57): 1. Emersyn Bruins 2-0
8U (62): 3. Zachary Fulton 3-2, 4. Kruze Carter 2-2, 5. Kye Stewart 1-2
8U (70): 3. Archer Wenzel 1-2, 4. Savanna Spomer 0-3
8U (85-87): 2. Maximus Kovach 3-1, 4. Jadyn Flores 1-3, 5. Bryce Rideout 0-4
10U (49-53): 4. Nathanael Rhodes 1-3, 5. Wyatt Ferfes 0-4
10U (56): 1. Augustus Loyning 4-0, 4. Jacob Hetzel 1-3, 5. Matthew Erkkila 0-4
10U (53-57): 2. Natalya Ferfes 0-2
10U (59): 1. Paxton herd 3-0, 2. Brody Braun 2-1, 3. Carter Cozzens 1-2, 4. Natalya Ferfes 0-3
10U (63): 2. Paele Rapp 2-1, 3. Dylan Hansen 1-2, 4. Blake Knuth 0-3
10U (67): 2. Case Davis 3-1, 5. Tobyn Jordan 1-2
10U (71-77): 5. Issac Menning 0-4
10U (84): 1. Kye Carter 4-0, 2. Jonathan Haney 3-1, 5. Buskin Study 0-4
10U (93): 3. Lucas Eaton 2-2
10U (105): 1. Clayton Cox 2-0
10U (120): 2. Wade Gernhart 1-1
12U (58-63): 2. Kasen Asay 3-1, 3. Rhett Goolsbey 2-2
12U (74-78): 2. Russell Goolsbey 4-1, 3. Tucker McDonald 2-2, 5. Garrett Davis 1-2
12U (82-86): 3. Blake Bessler 1-2
12U (92): 2. Auzzy Carter 2-1, 3. Channing Wenzel 1-2, Ryder Stewart 0-3
12U (108-117): 1. Ethan Ely 2-0, 2. Jayce Lejeune 0-2
12U (121-122): Eva Wilson 2-0
12U (135): 1. Trevin Morton 2-0, 2. Eva Wilson 0-2
14U (97): 2. Tyler Wenzel 2-1, 3. Brayden Benander 1-2
16U (152-160): 2. Mitchel Wainscott 1-1
16U (220): 2. Denton Wainscott 1-1, 3. Colin Wilson 0-2