Swimming wins Riverton Invite

Posted 12/21/21

The Powell High School boys’ swim team added two new state qualifiers while winning Saturday’s Riverton Invitational.

The Panthers pulled just ahead of Worland, finishing with 89 …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Swimming wins Riverton Invite

Posted

The Powell High School boys’ swim team added two new state qualifiers while winning Saturday’s Riverton Invitational.

The Panthers pulled just ahead of Worland, finishing with 89 points in an event that was only being scored to eight swimmers per individual event and four for relays. Worland posted 73 points, followed by 64 for Riverton, 41 for Cody, 37 for Sublette County and 11 points scored by Douglas.

Panther head coach Stephanie Warren said it is unusual for meets this early in the season to be scored to eight places, but she was happy with the results.

Top performers included Cole Frank — who won the diving event with a state-qualifying score of 159.40 points — and Ben Hawley, who finished fourth in the 100 fly while posting a state-qualifying time of 1:08.82.

“Cole [Frank] is our fourth diver qualified and it was great to see him win the event,” Warren said.

Other individual event winners included Nate Johnston in the 100 free with a time of 52.49 and the 100 breast with a time of 1:02.73. The team of Johnston, Rui Parker, Frank and Francis Rogers won the 200 free relay with a time of 1:40.42.

There are several Panthers who are just off of qualifying times, including Gabe Rose in the 100 back who is 0.32 seconds away from qualifying; Rose qualified in several other events earlier this month. Cole Fauskee is a couple seconds away from qualifying in the 100 breast and Kyler Warren is just outside qualifying in the 100 free.

“We have some promising swims coming up,” coach Warren said.

Other top finishers for the Panthers included: the relay team of Johnston, Parker, Rose and Rogers in the 200 medley taking second place; Parker taking second in the 200 free with a time of 2:00.96 and third in the 100 back with a time of 59.43; Rose taking third in the 200 free with a time of 2:07.60; the 400 free relay team of Rose, Kobus Diver, Hawley and Frank taking second in the 400 free relay with a time of 4:05.12; and Rogers taking third in the 100 free with a time of 57.30.

The Panthers will continue to practice over the winter break, and will come back on Jan. 7-8 for their final two home events of the season. That includes the Gene Dozah Invitational on Saturday, Jan. 8.

Powell was affected by a flu bug that made its way through the school last week, and held several Panthers out of the opening weekend meets.

“We hopefully are past our sickness and can keep them healthy over break heading into our two home meets after break,” Warren said.

   

RIVERTON INVITE

Team scores: 1. Powell 89, 2. Worland 73, 3. Riverton 64, 4. Cody 41, 5. Sublette County 37, 6. Douglas 11

   

* denotes state qualifying mark

200 medley relay 

2. Rui Parker, Nate Johnston, Gabe Rose and Francis Rogers 1:49.71, 7. Kobus Diver, Kyler Warren, Riley Schiller and Caiden Gerhts 2:08.84, 12. Caden Sherman, Tristin Dicks, Cole Fauskee and Eremoni Brinkerhoff 2:41.46

200 free

2. Rui Parker 2:00.96*, 3. Gabe Rose 2:07.60*, 8. Aidan Cannizarro 2:30.71

200 IM

5. Kobus Diver 2:27.55*, 8. Kyler Warren 2:34.85, 11. Jon Hawley 2:56.36

50 free

7. Cole Frank 26.73, 12. Riley Schiller 28.06, 19. Lucas Legler 30.59, 20. Taggart Shumway 31.11, 25. Wesley Hoffman 36.56, 27. Caden Sherman 38.55

1-meter diving (six dives)

1. Cole Frank 159.40*, 6. Jon Hawley 136.30, 7. Caiden Gerhts 134.20, 9. Taggart Shumway 108.20

100 fly

4. Ben Hawley 1:08.82*, 8. Riley Schiller 1:15.24, 9. Nathan Fuller 1:15.37

100 free

1. Nate Johnston 52.49*, 3. Francis Rogers 57.30*, 8. Kyler Warren 1:00.60, 10. Cole Fauskee 1:03.05, 15. Lucas Legler 1:12.05, 20. Wesley Hoffman 1:27.21, 21. Caden Sherman 1:30.47

500 free

4. Ben Hawley 6:47.77, 6. Aidan Cannizarro 7:17.09

200 free relay

1. Rui Parker, Francis Rogers, Cole Frank and Nate Johnston 1:40.42, 4. Ben Hawley, Riley Schiller, Jon Hawley and Cole Fauskee 1:53.02, 10. Nathan Fuller, Wesley Hoffman, Taggart Shumway and Aidan Cannizarro 2:10.52

100 back 

3. Rui Parker 59.43*, 5. Gabe Rose 1:08.32, 7. Kobus Diver 1:10.14, 9. Nathan Fuller 1:16.85, 20. Eremani Brinkerhoff 2:20.28

100 breast

1. Nate Johnston 1:02.73, 5. Francis Rogers 1:13.18, 8. Cole Fauskee 1:19.16, 13. Tristin Dicks 1:28.53

400 free relay

2. Gabe Rose, Kobus Diver, Cole Frank and Ben Hawley 4:05.12, 7. Kyler Warren, Nathan Fuller, Jon Hawley and Caiden Gerhts 4:30.58, 10. Aidan Cannizarro, Tristan Dicks, Lucas Legler and Caden Sherman 5:06.93 

Comments