Swim team dominates again at Douglas event

Posted 10/5/21

The Panther swim team was faced with unusual circumstances as it traveled to the Douglas Invitational over the weekend, but the Powell girls came home with yet another team victory.

On top of the …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Swim team dominates again at Douglas event

Posted

The Panther swim team was faced with unusual circumstances as it traveled to the Douglas Invitational over the weekend, but the Powell girls came home with yet another team victory.

On top of the trip being the longest of the season so far, the Powell High School team was faced with confusion when it came to timing. Douglas has a 25-meter pool as opposed to the 25-yard pools the team has been swimming in all season; PHS coach Bob Smartt noted that his team had not competed in Douglas in five years, nor a 25-meter pool in five years.

Through the 12 events, the Powell High School team won with a score of 411, Douglas came in second at 259, Cheyenne East 193, Buffalo 189, Rawlins 169 and Newcastle 21.

Individual event winners for the invite included Kik Hayano winning the 200 free in a time of 2:29.81 and Kami Jensen again won the six dives with a score of 197.35.

Placing in second for the Panthers were all three “A” relay teams, plus Paige Thomas in the 100 fly (with a time of 1:19.87) and Grace Sapp in the 100 back (with a time of 1:14.72).

The scoring for the event ran to 12 swimmers, which allowed for 19 individual Panthers earning points for the team. The top five earners for the team were Hiyano with 27, Thomas with 24, Gabby Paterson with 23, Charlee Brence with 18 and Sydney Legler and Kathryn Brence earning 17 each.

Diving was the highest scoring event for the Panthers, as the squad earned 46 points. Behind Jensen, Taycee Walker took fourth with a score of 162, Aramonie Brinkerhoff fifth with a score of 155.30 and Emma Brence in sixth with a score of 147. Brence along with Yessenia Teague (106.90) earned personal best scores on the season.

Due to the conversion from meters to yards, determining personal best times was difficult. 

However, after some calculations, personal records included Charlee Brence in the 200 IM with a time of 2:46.68 and the 500 free with a time of 6:38.30; Hayano in the 200 free with a time of 2:14.96; Thomas in the 100 fly with a time of 1:11.95; Abi Casey in the 100 back with a time of 1:28.21; Brinly Casey in the 100 breast with a time of 1:33.67; Croix Tryon in the 100 back with a time of 1:18.93; Kate Miller with a time of 6:26.28 in the 500 free and Lily Halter with a time of 5:50.61 in the 500 free.

The Panthers will head to Buffalo on Saturday for an invitational, before returning home next Thursday for their last home swim meet of the season.

    

Team scores: 1. Powell 411, 2. Douglas 259, 3. Cheyenne East 193, 4. Buffalo 189, 5. Rawlins 169 and 6. Newcastle 21.

    

200 medley relay

2. Grace Sapp, Aubree Fisher, Paige Thomas and Lily Halter 2:21.94, 6. Emma Brence, Croix Tryon, Azurdey Burton and Brinley Casey 2:46.39

200 free

1. Kik Hayano 2:29.81*, 3. Baylee Brence 2:36.55, 12. Abigail Casey 3:08.74, 15. 3:47.56

200 IM

5. Sydney Legler 3:03.88, 7. Kathryn Brence 3:12.68, 9. Aubree Fisher 3:22.89

50 free

6. Lily Halter 31.71, 11. Grace Sapp 32.68, 12. Taycee Walker 32.74, 17. Kami Jensen 35.00, 

1-meter diving (six dives)

1. Kami Jensen 197.35*, 4. Taycee Walker 162*, 5. Aramonie Brinkehoff 155.30*, 6. Emma Brence 147, 8. Yessenia Teague 106.90

100 fly

2. Paige Thomas 1:19.87*, 4. Croix Tryon 1:27.06, 6. Azurdey Burton 1:27.88, 9. Baylee Brence 1:33.96, 11. Brinly Casey 1:43.92

100 free

3. Gabby Paterson 1:07.95*, 4. Kik Hayano 1:08.21*, 7. Sydney Legler 1:10.55*, 18. Aubree Fisher 1:21.33, 24. Yessenia Teague 1:50.54

400 free

5. Lily Halter 5:50.61, 6. Charlee Brence 5:51.71, 8. Dakota Hansen 5:54.21, 10. Kate Miller 6:26.28

200 free relay

2. Kik Hayano, Gabby Paterson, Sydney Legler and Lily Halter 2:05.39, 6. Baylee Brence, Aubree Fisher, Taycee Walker and Kami Jensen 2:16.25

100 back

2. Grace Sapp 1:14.72*, 4. Gabby Paterson 1:22.19, 7. Azurdey Burton 1:25.09, 8. Croix Tryon 1:27.61, 12. Emma Brence 1:33.80, 19. Rebekah Hendershot 1:58.26

100 breast

4. Paige Thomas 1:30.44*, 5. Kathryn Brence 1:30.97*, 8. Abigail Casey 1:37.91, 9. Dakota Hansen 1:39.02, 11. Brinly Casey 1:43.97, 13. Kate Miller 1:49.52

400 free relay

2. Kik Hayano, Sydney Legler, Gabby Paterson and Grace Sapp 4:37.69, 6. Charlee Brence, Baylee Brence, Croix Tryon and Dakota Hansen 5:15.18, 9. Rebekah Hendershot, Azurdey Burton, Emma Brence and Abigail Casey 6:03.27

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here