Powell Cub boys sweep conference championships

Posted 5/12/22

Blustery conditions did not slow down the Cubs boys’ track teams, as they swept both the seventh and eighth grade titles at the Yellowstone Conference meet in Thermopolis on Saturday.

On the …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Powell Cub boys sweep conference championships

Posted

Blustery conditions did not slow down the Cubs boys’ track teams, as they swept both the seventh and eighth grade titles at the Yellowstone Conference meet in Thermopolis on Saturday.

On the seventh grade side, the Cubs collected six individual first place finishes and one relay victory to help propel Powell just past Cody by three points.

Three of those first place finishes came from Breckyn Kobbe as he swept the sprinting events.

Kobbe won the 100 meters in a time of 12.69, 200 meters in a time of 26.06 and the 400 meters in a time of 1:00.27.

Earlier in the season at the Spartan Invite in Riverton, Kobbe broke a record that stood for 33 years in the 100 meters, as he ran a 12.04. That broke the record previously held by Bo Warner.

“To break that record that has stood since 1989, it was amazing to see,” Cubs coach Zach Coombs said. “Breckyn [Kobbe] is a hard worker and a fierce competitor. I honestly thought the 100 meter record would stand for 30 more years.”

Austin Cook was the victor in the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 7 1/2 inches. Cook also helped gain points in the sprints as he finished second just behind Kobbe in both the 100 and 200.

Garrett Lennon won the pole vault, clearing a height of 9 feet, 3 inches.

The final individual winner was Brady Harvey, who won the discus with a throw of 91 feet, 8 inches.

Kaden Wolff finished second in both throwing events, throwing 33 feet, 6 inches in the shot put and 91 feet, 2 inches in the discus.

The lone relay victory for the Cubs came in the 4x200 medley relay as Wolff, Jonathan Hine, Garrett Lennon and Cook won with a time of 2:00.66.

The strong performances continued at the eighth grade level, as the boys ran away with the team title by 41 points over second place Cody.

Overall, the eighth grade team had five individual first place finishes and two relay wins to help propel them to victory.

“It was great for the eighth grade boys to win conference,” Coombs said. “This team was second as seventh graders and have worked just as hard and improved as eighth graders. They won every meet this year and were just a fun group of athletes to work with.”

Nathan Preator led the way for the Cubs, as he won both of the hurdle races. Preator won the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 15.69 and the 200 meter hurdles with a time of 29.18.

Preator also picked up important points as he placed second in both the high jump and the triple jump.

Caden Nelson walked away with first place in the 200 meters as he won with a time of 24.87.

Shane Kirkpatrick won the 400 meters, finishing with a time of 57.51.

Josh Pfeifer was the other individual event winner, as he won the 800 in 2:22.06.

The 4x200 medley relay team of Mason Coombs, Gabe Weimer, Kirkpatrick and Darren Smith won with a time of 1:56.14.

Pfeifer, Kirkpatrick, Thomas Shuman and Korbyn Warren won the 4x400 meter relay, as they ran away from the competition in 4:06.57.

   

BEST OF THE BEST

More than 40 qualified Cubs competed in Lander on Tuesday in the Best of the Best meet.

The meet consists of the top middle schoolers around the state, and allowed the Cubs to compete against the best from around Wyoming.

Read more about the Best of the Best in next week’s edition of the Powell Tribune.

Full results from the Yellowstone Conference meet are below:

    

SEVENTH GRADE

Team scores: 1. Powell 161, 2. Cody 158, 3. Thermopolis 67, 4. Lander 64.50, 5. Worland 51.50, 6. Riverton 48, 7. Lovell 37

  

100 meters: 1. Breckyn Kobbe 12.69, 2. Austin Cook 12.84

200 meters: 1. Breckyn Kobbe 26.06, 2. Austin Cook 26.86, 19. Hayden Jensen 33.22

400 meters: 1. Breckyn Kobbe 1:00.27, 8. Lincoln Crawford 1:06.23

800 meters: 5. Kason Sherman 2:41.72

1600 meters: 3. Kason Sherman 6:04

100 meter hurdles: 7. Garrett Lennon 18.09, 8. Lincoln Crawford 18.25, 12. Sawyer Wormald 20.64

200 meter hurdles: 5. Lincoln Crawford 31.92, 8. Sawyer Wormald 34.55, 9. Dayton Lawrence 34.66

4x100 meter relay: 2. Kaden Wolff, Jonathan Hine, Hayden Jensen and Garrett Lennon 58.91

4x200 medley relay: 1. Kaden Wolff, Jonathan Hine, Garrett Lennon and Austin Cook 2:00.66

4x400 meter relay: 3. Jonathan Hine, Kason Sherman, Dayton Lawrence and Sawyer Wormald 4:49

Pole vault: 1. Garrett Lennon 9’, 3”, 3. Dayton Lawrence 8’, 0”

Long jump: 1. Austin Cook 16’, 7 1/2”, 4. Breckyn Kobbe 15’, 11 1/2”

Triple jump: 4. Lincoln Crawford 29’, 11 3/4”, 5. Kason Sherman 27’, 10”, 9. Sawyer Wormald 26’, 5”

Shot put: 2. Kaden Wolff 33’, 6”, 3. Brady Harvey 31’, 11 1/2”, 14. James Emmett 25’, 2”, 16. Hayden Jensen 24’, 7”

Discus: 1. Brady Harvey 91’, 8”, 2. Kaden Wolff 91’, 2”, 16. James Emmett 62’, 4”, 19. Hayden Jensen 52’, 11 1/2”

   

EIGHTH GRADE

Team scores: 1. Powell 160, 2. Cody 119, 3. Lovell 118, 4. Lander 58, 5. Riverton 55.50, 6. Thermopolis 37.50, 7. Worland 3

   

100 meters: 2. Caden Nelson 12.43, 9. Gabe Weimer 13.3, 23. Isaac Fransway 15.9

200 meters: 1. Caden Nelson 24.87, 3. Shane Kirkpatrick 25.61, 11. Darren Smith 27.77

400 meters: 1. Shane Kirkpatrick 57.51, 4. Darren Smith 59.33, 7. Thomas Shuman 1:00.68

800 meters: 1. Josh Pfeifer 2:22.06, 6. Thomas Shuman 2:26.15, 7. Korbyn Warren 2:26.67, 14. Colin Walker 3:14

1600 meters: 2. Korbyn Warren 5:10.03, 5. Josh Pfeifer 5:21.38, 12. Isaac Fransway 6:46.87, 13. Colin Walker 6:53

100 meter hurdles: 1. Nathan Preator 15.69, 8. Tyler Wenzel 20.5

200 meter hurdles: 1. Nathan Preator 29.18, 7. Tyler Wenzel 33.5

4x100 meter relay: 2. Tayson Schultz, Josh Pfeifer, Landon Hyde and Darren Smith 57.87

4x200 medley relay: 1. Mason Coombs, Gabe Weimer, Shane Kirkpatrick and Darren Smith 1:56.14

4x400 meter relay: 1. Josh Pfeifer, Shane Kirkpatrick, Thomas Shuman and Korbyn Warren 4:06.57

High jump: 2. Nathan Preator 5’, 4”, 4. Landon Hyde 5’, 2”, 8. Taeson Schultz 4’, 10”

Triple jump: 2. Nathan Preator 37’, 1”, 4. Caden Nelson 36’, 8 1/2”, 7. Landon Hyde 33’, 6”, 11. Taeson Schultz 31’, 10 1/2”

Shot put: 5. Gabe Weimer 33’, 6”, 14. Dayton Menuey 24’, 1”, 18. Curtis Meucke 22’, 3”, 20. Mason Coombs 20’, 8”

Discus: 2. Gabe Weimer 99’, 1”, 14. Dayton Menuey 76’, 5”, 20. Mason Coombs 69’, 7”, 21. Curtis Muecke 65’, 0”

Comments