PHS girls track sweeps meets

Posted 5/10/22

Sweep.

The Panther girls’ track team swept two road meets as they won the Cody Trackstravaganza on Thursday and the Bobcat Invitational in Thermopolis on Friday.

  …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

PHS girls track sweeps meets

Posted

Sweep.

The Panther girls’ track team swept two road meets as they won the Cody Trackstravaganza on Thursday and the Bobcat Invitational in Thermopolis on Friday.

    

CODY TRACKSTRAVAGANZA

Making the short trip on Thursday the Panthers came up against primarily 4A competition, as they finished 30 points ahead of second place Sheridan.

Sophomore Waycee Harvey stood on top, as she won the 200 meters with a time of 27.02 and the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 5 1/2 inches.

Senior Jenna Hillman won the 100 meters with a time of 13.14 and senior Reagan Thompson won the shot put with a throw of 36 feet, 6 1/4 inches.

Junior Sydney Spomer continued her impressive run of triple jump attempts as she won the event with a jump of 33 feet, 9 1/2 inches.

“The nice weather made our meets more fun for everyone and allowed us to really get good work all week, including the meets,” Panther Track Coach Scott Smith said.

The lone relay victory came in the 4x800.

That team was composed of freshmen Kinley Cooley and Kenna Jacobsen as well as juniors Anna Bartholomew and Megan Jacobsen with a winning time of 10:29.30.

Despite placing fourth, the relay team of senior Abigail Urbach, freshman Catelynn Floy, sophomore Kenzie Ratcliff and Spomer earned a qualifying time in the 4x100 with a time of 53.54.

   

BOBCAT INVITATIONAL

Heading into the second meet of a back to back the Panthers ran into a closer winning margin. Powell’s depth allowed the team to pull away with a 13-point victory over Kemmerer in Thermopolis.

In the distance races, Bartholomew won the 800 meters with a time of 2:30.39 and sophomore Brynn Hillman won the 3200 with a time of 12:47.42.

Sophomore Lauryn Bennett won the pole vault, clearing 8 feet even.

Junior Grace Coombs won the discus with a throw of 104 feet, 10 inches.

The relay team of Bartholomew, Harvey and the Jacobsen sisters won the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 4:18.46.

   

REGIONALS

The regular season for track is over.

The Panthers head on a long road trip this weekend, as they travel to the 3A West Regional track meet on Friday and Saturday in Kemmerer.

“It looks like we will be back to cooler temperatures and stronger winds at regionals, so we should be prepared for any type of weather down the stretch,” Smith said.

The meet starts at noon on Friday, and begins again on Saturday at 9 a.m.

Full results from both the Cody and Thermopolis meets are below:

   

CODY TRACKSTRAVAGANZA

* Denotes state qualifying mark

Team scores: 1. Powell 182, 2. Sheridan 152, 3. Cody 141, 4. Green River 79.5, 5. Worland 75.5, 6. St. Stephens 11

   

100 meters: 1. Jenna Hillman 13.14, 2. Waycee Harvey 13.19, 18. Alexa Richardson 14.64, 26. Mikayla Graham 15.27

200 meters: 1. Waycee Harvey 27.02*, 6. Kylie Kahl 28.46, 14. Alexa Richardson 30.16

400 meters: 2. Jenna Hillman 1:01.35*, 6. Anna Bartholomew 1:02.43

800 meters: 5. Brynn Hillman 2:37.41, 9. Kinley Cooley 2:51.17

1600 meters: 6. Brynn Hillman 5:49.88, 7. Kinley Cooley 6:00.29, 9. Jordan Black 6:09.20, 18. Salem Brown 6:41.41

3200 meters: 3. Gabby Thomas 14:29.68

100 meter hurdles: 2. Abigail Urbach 17.57, 4. Lauryn Bennett 18.26, 5. Charity Siggins 18.30, 6. Gretel Opps 18.60, 8. Addy Thorington 19.22, 9. Saige Kidd 19.65

300 meter hurdles: 3. Abigail Urbach 52.72, 5. Gretel Opps 53.31, 7. Saige Kidd 57.41

4x100 meter relay: 4. Sydney Spomer, Abigail Urbach, Catelynn Floy and Kenzie Ratcliff 53.54*

4x400 meter relay: 2. Megan Jacobsen, Kenna Jacobsen, Anna Bartholomew and Waycee Harvey 4:15.64*

4x800 meter relay: 1. Kinley Cooley, Kenna Jacobsen, Anna Bartholomew and Megan Jacobsen 10:29.30*

1600 sprint medley relay: 2. Kylie Kahl, Catelynn Floy, Megan Jacobsen and Kenna Jacobsen 4:32.79*

High jump: 7. Addy Thorington 4’, 8”, 8. Charity Siggins 4’, 8”, T10. Kenzie Ratcliff and Kylie Kahl 4’, 6”, T14. Saige Kidd and Blake Nissen 4’, 4”

Pole vault: 5. Lauryn Bennett 8’, 2”, 6. Kenna Jacobsen 7’, 8”

Long jump: 1. Waycee Harvey* 16’, 5 1/2”, 8. Kenzie Ratcliff 14’, 0”

Triple jump: 1. Sydney Spomer* 33’, 9 1/2”, 3. Catelynn Floy 32’, 5”, 6. Charity Siggins 31’, 9”

Shot put: 1. Reagan Thompson* 36’, 6 1/4”, 6. Brooke Bessler 30’, 9 1/2”, 8. Grace Coombs 30’, 2 1/2”, 9. Megan McDaniel 28’, 9 1/4”

Discus: 5. Grace Coombs 86’, 10”, 6. Megan McDaniel 85’, 1”

   

BOBCAT INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. Powell 142, 2. Kemmerer 129.50, 3. Rawlins 79, 4. Big Piney 48, 5. Saratoga 44, 6. Lovell 42, 7. Thermopolis 39.50, 8. Riverside 29, 9. Burlington 24, T10. Rocky Mountain and Dubois 21, 12. Wyoming Indian 13, T12. Hanna-Elk Mountain, Wind River and Meeteetse 12, 16. Farson-Eden 9, 16. Greybull 9

   

100 meters: T3. Waycee Harvey 13.27, 16. Alexa Richardson 14.41, 24. Mikayla Graham 15.05

200 meters: 3. Waycee Harvey 26.76*, 12. Kylie Kahl 28.07, 17. Catelynn Floy 29.08, 22. Alexa Richardson 30.04

800 meters: 1. Anna Bartholomew 2:30.39, 2. Kenna Jacobsen 2:31.89, 3. Megan Jacobsen 2:35.75

1600 meters: 13. Gabby Thomas 6:29.54, 15. Gracie Wolff 6:51.35

3200 meters: 1. Brynn Hillman 12:47.42, 3. Kinley Cooley 12:59.30, 6. Jordan Black 13:33.27

100 meter hurdles: 6. Charity Siggins 18.24, 9. Abigail Urbach 18.35, 10. Gretel Opps 18.97, 15. Lauryn Bennett 19.62

300 meter hurdles: 7. Gretel Opps 52.49, 9. Abigail Urbach 53.31, 12. Saige Kidd 55.47

4x100 meter relay: 3. Abigail Urbach, Sydney Spomer, Catelynn Floy and Kenzie Ratcliff 54.53

4x400 meter relay: 1. Megan Jacobsen, Kenna Jacobsen, Anna Bartholomew and Waycee Harvey 4:18.46*

High jump: 2. Charity Siggins 4’, 9”, T5. Kylie Kahl and Kenzie Ratcliff 4’, 7”, T8. Addy Thorington 4’, 7”

Pole vault: 1. Lauryn Bennett 8’, 0”, 5. Kenna Jacobsen 7’, 6”

Long jump: 2. Waycee Harvey* 16’, 8”, 10. Kenzie Ratcliff 14’, 4”

Triple jump: 3. Sydney Spomer* 33’, 6”, 8. Catelynn Floy 31’, 3 1/2”, 13. Charity Siggins 30’, 6”

Shot put: 2. Reagan Thompson 34’, 2”, 6. Grace Coombs 31’, 11”, 7. Brooke Bessler 30’, 9 1/2”, 17. Megan McDaniel 28’, 4 1/2”

Discus: 1. Grace Coombs 104’, 10”, 13. Megan McDaniel 85’, 1”, 22. Brooke Bessler 79’, 10”, 28. Reagan Thompson 74’, 6”

Comments