Panther swimmers stay undefeated

Posted 9/16/21

Continuing to ride a wave of momentum, the Powell High School girls’ swim team won two more events last week — including a rare victory at the prestigious Gene Dozah …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Panther swimmers stay undefeated

Posted

Continuing to ride a wave of momentum, the Powell High School girls’ swim team won two more events last week — including a rare victory at the prestigious Gene Dozah Invitational.

“Not counting last year when the meet was restricted by COVID rules to four teams, this was the team’s first Dozah win in many years,” PHS head coach Bob Smartt said.

A total of eight teams hit the water at the Powell Aquatic Center Saturday, and the Panthers piled up 319 points to leave the field in their wake. Green River — the defending state champions — were the runners-up with 285 points, followed by several conference foes. Smartt called the strong showing a “good omen” for the Panthers’ chances at next month’s conference championship.

On an individual level, Grace Sapp won the backstroke at the Gene Dozah Invitational, Kami Jensen took the diving competition and Sapp, Emma Mitchell, Paige Thomas and Lily Halter teamed up to win the 200 medley relay.

Additionally, four more Panthers qualified for state: Aramonie Brinkerhoff, who broke through in just her third week of high school diving; Aubree Fisher, who smashed her prior personal record by 3 seconds in the 100 breaststroke; Dakota Hansen in the 100 butterfly; and Baylee Brence, who bested the qualifying mark in the 500 freestyle by nearly 10 seconds.

PHS now has 14 athletes who’ve qualified for the Class 3A State Meet, which Smartt said is the most in the class.

The squad’s depth was perhaps best showcased in the backstroke. Beyond Sapp’s victory, Thomas took third, Kylie Kahl seventh and Azurdey Burton 10th for a total of 38 points in the event.

At the Gene Dozah, the Panthers posted 14 personal bests (with Baylee Brence and Kate Miller each posting two PRs), but the team actually saw more PRs fall in Worland the previous day.

At Friday’s double dual, the Powell girls posted 20 personal bests, with Kik Hayano, Gabby Paterson, Sarah Hampton and Charlee Brence each picking up two PRs each. Smartt said big time cuts were made by Baylee Brence (12 seconds in the 200 individual medley), Hampton in the 50 freestyle (5 seconds) and Azurdey Burton in the 100 butterfly and Croix Tryon in the 100 breaststroke (3 seconds each).

As a team, the Panthers won seven of the 12 events to breeze past Worland (119-67) and Buffalo (122-63). That was despite the fact that “many Panthers were swimming off events in order to save their best races for the Gene Dozah Meet the next day,” Smartt said.

Mitchell won both the 100 freestyle and the 100 backstroke, while Hayano’s “significant” PR earned her the gold in the 200 free. The coach said Thomas — who is accomplished in the other strokes — displayed her versatility by winning the 500 free.

Powell also swept the relays: Sapp, Mitchell, Tryon and Halter took the 200 medley by more than 3.5 seconds; Hayano, Sydney Legler, Paterson and Thomas took the 200 free relay; and Mitchell, Legler, Hayano and Paterson won the 400 free relay.

The Panthers were set to host a dual with Worland today (Thursday), but a scheduling problem forced its cancellation. The squad will instead return to competition on Tuesday, at a 5 p.m. meet in Cody.

   

Gene Dozah Invitational

   

Team standings

1. Powell 319, 2. Green River 285, 3. Douglas 208, 4. Cody 180, 5. Buffalo 141, 6. Worland 121, 7. Newcastle 33, 8. Riverton 4

200 medley relay

1. Grace Sapp, Emma Mitchell, Paige Thomas and Lily Halter 2:02.45, 8. Azurdey Burton, Aubree Fisher, Colette Sanders and Sarah Hampton 2:23.18x

200 free

6. Gabby Paterson 2:19.86*, 8. Baylee Brence 2:20.74, 10. Sydney Legler 2:22.27, 21. Abigail Casey 2:54.87

200 IM

4. Kiyoko Hayano 2:36.07*, 8. Dakota Hansen 2:44.51, 9. Croix Tryon 2:47.58, 11. Kathryn Brence 2:50.18

50 free

3. Emma Mitchell 26.72*, 5. Grace Sapp 28.19, 6. Lily Halter 28.54, 22. Kate Miller 33.48, 23. Sarah Hampton 33.95x, 32. Rebekah Hendershot 39.74x, 33. Yessenia Teague 40.16x, 34. Charlee MacPeek 40.36x

1-meter diving (six dives)

1. Kami Jensen 189.2*, 5. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 155.4*, 8. Emma Brence 131.7

100 fly

4. Paige Thomas 1:13.15*, 7. Dakota Hansen 1:15.16*, 8. Charlee Brence 1:16.46, 9. Croix Tryon 1:17.35, 20. Brinly Casey 1:36.36x

100 free

2. Kiyoko Hayano 1:00.98*, 7. Lily Halter 1:05.34, 13. Azurdey Burton 1:09.19, 17. Aubree Fisher 1:13.46, 22. Cassidy Reimer 1:19.11x

500 free

4. Sydney Legler 6:16.77*, 6. Baylee Brence 6:20.48*, 7. Gabby Paterson 6:27.91*, 8. Charlee Brence 6:43.73

200 free relay

4. Emma Mitchell, Kiyoko Hayano, Gabby Paterson and Sydney Legler 1:52.50, 8. Dakota Hanse, Croix Tryon, Kami Jensen and Baylee Brence 2:06.58x

100 back

1. Grace Sapp 1:06.47*, 3. Paige Thomas 1:11.65*, 7. Kylie Kahl 1:15.37, 10. Azurdey Burton 1:18.35, 13. Sarah Hampton 1:20.67x, 16. Cassidy Reimer 1:26.42x, 19. Brinly Casey 1:29.77x, 23. Charlee MacPeek 1:41.58x, 24. Rebekah Hendershot 1:47.15x

100 breast

5. Emma Mitchell 1:16.5*, 6. Aubree Fisher 1:18.74*, 9. Kathryn Brence 1:22.13*, 14. Abigail Casey 1:29.66, 17. Kate Miller 1:33.45x

400 free relay

3. Gabby Paterson, Sydney Legler, Kiyoko Hayano, Paige Thomas 4:04.52, 6. Dakota Hansen, Lily Halter, Baylee Brence and Charlee Brence 4:27.53x, 12. Brinly Casey, Charlee MacPeek, Rebekah Hendershot and Cassidy Reimer 5:47.36.

   

Worland Double dual

Powell 119, Worland 67

Powell 122, Buffalo 63

200 medley relay

1. Grace Sapp, Emma Mitchell, Croix Tryon and Lily Halter 2:03.24, 5. Baylee Brence, Kathryn Brence, Charlee Brence and Emma Brence 2:23.66

200 free

1. Kiyoko Hayano 2:15.61, 2. Dakota Hansen 2:29.11, 3. Paige Thomas 2:34.32, 5. Azurdey Burton 2:38.11.

200 IM

4. Baylee Brence 2:50.13, 6. Colette Sanders 2:56.75, 8. Aubree Fisher 3:01.16, 9. Kate Miller 3:06.39.

50 free

4. Gabby Paterson 28.31, 6. Sarah Hampton 29.5, 7. Kylie Kahl 29.68, 8. Sydney Legler 29.70, 9. Croix Tryon 30.58, 10. Kathryn Brence 33.07, 11. Cassidy Reimer 35.15, 14. Yessenia Teague 38.92, 15. Charlee MacPeek 40.20.

1 meter diving (six dives)

2. Kami Jensen 159.10, 3. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 140.60, 5. Emma Brence 128.60.

100 fly

3. Kiyoko Hayano 1:11.91, 5. Azurdey Burton 1:22.64, 7. Baylee Brence 1:26.07, 8. Kathryn 1:39.57

100 free

1. Emma Mitchell 1:01.23, 5. Charlee Brence 1:08.23, 9. Colette Sanders 1:14.85, 10. Kate Miller 1:17.25, 11. Abigail Casey 1:18.70, 13. Charlee MacPeek 1:29.76, 14. Yessenia Teague 1:57.93

500 free

1. Paige Thomas 6:44, 2. Dakota Hansen 6:44.96, 3. Lily Halter 7:12.12, 6. Brinly Casey 8:11.80, 7. Cassidy Reimer 8:25.25

200 free relay

1. Kiyoko Hayano, Sydney Legler, Gabby Paterson and Paige Thomas 1:53.70, 4. Croix Tryon, Aubree Fisher, Dakota Hansen and Charlee Brence 2:06.69, 6. Kate Miller, Charlee MacPeek, Rebekah Hendershot and Azurdey Burton 2:26.49, 7. Emma Brence, Kami Jensen, Yessenia Teague and Aramonie Brinkerhoff 2:39.99

100 back

1. Emma Mitchel 1:09.68, 4. Kylie Kahl 1:12.96, 6. Sydney Legler 1:15.20, 8. Sarah Hampton 1:22.81, 9. Aubree Fisher 1:23.08, 12. Rebekah Hendershot 1:51.08

100 breaststroke

2. Gabby Paterson 1:22, 3. Grace Sapp 1:25.78, 4. Croix Tryon 1:26.89, 7. Charlee Brence 1:35.97, 8. Brinly Casey 1:37.01, 9. Lily Halter 1:49.11

400 free relay

1. Emma Mitchell, Sydney Legler, Kiyoko Hayano and Gabby Paterson 4:12.31, 4. Dakota Hansen, Lily Halter, Paige Thomas and Grace Sapp 4:34.01, 5. Kathryn Brence, Kate Miller, Sarah Hampton and Brinly Casey 5:12.80, 6. Cassidy Reimer, Colette Sander, Abigail Casey and Kylie Kahl 5:13.61

 

*Denotes state-qualifying time.

Comments