Dear editor:
[…] I was informed that they had been ordered not to speak with me at all on any matter and further that they were told not to release any further information to me. My first thought was to wonder what SID was hiding by not releasing the requested information. My next thought was how silly it was to prohibit the front office staff from speaking to me. I am a member of the SID and there are many valid reasons for needing to speak to someone there.
As I left SID without attending the SID board meeting, I remembered Wyoming Statute Title 41, Section 41-7-806. This Statue states “...The books and records be kept at the principal place of business of the district and at reasonable business hours open to be open to public inspection...” I have sent a letter to Mr. Trent Reed reminding him of his apparent legal responsibility to allow me to inspect records on site. I hope to make arrangement to be onsite starting the week of Nov. 18.