Cubs finish track and field season

Posted 6/1/21

Powell Middle School recently completed its 2021 track and field season — and the Cubs finished strong. 

The school’s eighth-grade girls’ team finished first at the …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Cubs finish track and field season

Posted

Powell Middle School recently completed its 2021 track and field season — and the Cubs finished strong. 

The school’s eighth-grade girls’ team finished first at the conference meet in Thermopolis on May 8, while the three other PMS teams performed well: The seventh-grade girls’, eighth-grade boys’ and seventh-grade boys’ teams all finished second. 

Every Powell Middle School team saw a handful of individual state championships, too.

Eighth-grade girls’ state champions were Saige Kidd, Kenna Jacobsen, Catelynn Floy, Kodee Asay and the 4x200 relay team of Kidd, Floy, Asay and Sophie Czirr. Meanwhile, Melissa Merritt and the 4x400 team of Isabelle Urbach, Audrey Johnson, Kaitlyn Diver and Merritt were seventh-grade champions.

On the eighth-grade boys’ side, Juan Torres, Cody Seifert, Dusty Carter, McKale Foley, Evan Whitlock and the 4x400 team of Carter, Torres, Whitlock and Keona Wisniewski won championships, while seventh graders Caden Nelson and the 4x100 relay team of Landon Hyde, Mason Coombs, Darren Hill and Gabriel Weimer took home gold.

A couple days later, on May 13, the Cubs performed well at the “Best of the Best” Meet in Lander. A total of 32 Cubs set personal records, nine finished first, and the teams recorded a combined 23 medals. Team scores were not kept, but “it was a great day for Powell track!” coach Dale Ann Meeker said.

   

Full results:

Conference Track and Field Meet

   

Girls’ results

Seventh grade

Team scores: 1. Cody 153, 2. Powell 93, 3. Worland 87.5, 4. Riverton 74, 5. Laner 68.5, 6. Lovell 57, 7. Thermopolis 52

100: 4. Averie Warner 14.46, 13. Kadence Knuth 15.65, 23. Ginny Summer 17.60

200: 3. Averie Warner 29.34, 9. Kadence Knuth 31.60

400: 3. Audrey Johnson 1:07.53

800: 2. Melissa Merritt 2:49.82, 6. Meisja McCrary 3:03.52, 7. Addison Powell 3:03.57, 8. Myah Rakness 3:03.97

1600: 1. Melissa Merritt 6:14.10, 4. Meisja McCrary 6:25.00, 6. Myah Rakness 6:30.40, 8. Natalie Black 7:04.80

100 hurdles: 11. Hayden Watts 21.41, 12. Isabelle Urbach 21.48, 20. Neveah Garcia 24.68

200 hurdles: 2. Isabelle Urbach 34.55, 6. Hayden Watts 36.53

4x100: 5. Kaitlyn Diver, Lucy Dees, Hayden Watts, Averie Warner 1:05.67

4x400: 1. Melissa Merritt, Isabelle Urbach, Audrey Johnson, Kaitlyn Diver 4:46.57

Long jump: 7. Kadence Knuth 13-0, 17. Neveah Garcia 11-1, 20. Hali Hancock 9-5.5, 21. Addison Powell 9-2

Triple jump: 5. Kadence Knuth 24-8.75, 9. Hali Hancock 20-7, 10. Alicia Daughtery 19-3.5, 11. Emma Sapp 18-11.5

High jump: 14. Addison Powell 3-8, 15. Kaityln Diver 3-6, 15. Audrey Johnson 3-6

Shot put: 5. Anai Torres 23-1, 11. Lexi Reeves 21-3, 15. Lucy Dees 19-9, 18. Layla Dilworth 18-6

Discus: 2. Anai Torres 79-3, 10. Lexi Reeves 56-7, 10. Lucy Dees 56-7,
13. Layla Dilworth 54-10

     

Eighth grade

Team scores: 1. Powell 172, 2. Worland 108, 3. Lander 104, 4. Lovell 85.5, 5. Cody 57, 6. Riverton 40, Thermopolis 9.5, 8. Shoshone 5

100: 19. Sophie Czirr 16.20

200: 1. Kodee Asay 29.34, 3. Catelynn Floy 30.23, 18. Kendall Eden 36.33

400: 1. Kenna Jacobsen 1:07.05, 9. Kendall Eden 1:19.62, 12. Danika Fagan 1:23.20

800: 2. Kenna Jacobsen 2:38.71, 3. Kinley Cooley 2:48.52, 4. Salem Brown 2:50.00, 5. Jordan Black 2:50.21

1600: 2. Jordan Black 6:04.40, 4. Kinley Cooley 6:13.36, 5. Salem Brown 6:17.06

100 hurdles: 1. Saige Kidd 18.64, 5. Charity Siggins 18.99, 17. Jordan Black 22.84

200 hurdles: 1. Catelynn Floy 33.29, 4. Charity Siggins 34.88, 7. Alexa Richardson 36.10

4x100: 6. Sophie Czirr, Kendall Eden, Danika Fagan, Jordan Black 1:03.95

4x100: 1. Saige Kidd, Sophie Czirr, Kodee Asay, Catelynn Floy 2:02.05

4x400: 2. Kinley Cooley, Charity Siggins, Alexa Richardson, Kenna Jacobsen 4:42.38

Long jump: 7. Alexa Richardson 12-2, 17. Kodee Asay 10-3.5, 18. JJ Gardner 10-1.5

Triple jump: 1. Catelynn Floy 30-6, 2. Charity Siggins 27-11.5, 5. Alexa Richardson 26-1.75, 9. Kodee Asay 24-7.5

High jump: 2. Saige Kidd 4-3, 9. JJ Gardner 3-9

Pole vault: 1. Kenna Jacobsen 7-0

Shot put: 13. Peyton Borcher 19-9, 16. Danika Fagan 18-9

Discus: 2. Saige Kidd 76-2, 4. Peyton Borcher 68-4

    

Boys’ results

Seventh grade

100: 1. Caden Nelson 13.50

200: 1. Caden Nelson 26.59, 3. Darren Smith 27.77, 5. Rolando Hernandez 29.49, 13. Taeson Schultz 31.67

400: 2. Darren Smith 1:02.66

800: 9. Korbyn Warren 2:46.44, 14. Colin Walker 3:15.21

1600: 3. Korbyn Warren 5:41.30, 9. Colin Walker 6:53.65

100 hurdles: 12. Tyler Wenzel 20.83, 16. Dominik Bieber 21.71, 17. Levi Hawley 22.38

200 hurdles: 7. Dominik Bieber 36.39, 9. Tyler Wenzel 37.43

4x200: 1. Landon Hyde, Mason Coombs, Gabriel Weimer, Darren Hill 2:02.01

Long jump: 5. Caden Nelson 14-1, 13. Landon Hyde 12-2.5

Triple jump: 2. Caden Nelson 34-7.5, 10. Korbyn Warren 26-7.5

High jump: 6. Taeson Schultz 4-9, 8. Landon Hyde 4-7

Pole vault: 5. Tyler Wenzel 5-6

Shot put: 14. Mason Coombs 16-5.5

Discus: 6. Gabriel Weimer 72-7, 12. Mason Coombs 62-4

    

Eighth grade

100: 2. Cody Seifert 12.88

200: 1. Cody Seifert 25.39, 4. McKale Foley 26.44, 11. Dusty Carter 27.93

400: 1. Evan Whitlock 58.39, 3. McKale Foley 59.92, 10. Juan Torres 1:04.26, 17. Michael Legerski 1:12.17

800: 1. Juan Torres 2:25.00, 8. Liam Taylor 2:46.86, 15. Lukas Legler 3:01.91, 17. Paul Cox 3:06.23

1600: 1. Juan Torres 5:20.62, 2. Liam Taylor 5:32.26, 11. Paul Cox 6:23.10

100 hurdles: 9. Michael Legerski 19.67

200 hurdles: 4. Patrick Haney 33.43, 5. Michael Legerski 35.46

4x100: 5. Keona Wisniewski, Patrick Haney, Dusty Carter, Jackson Hill 54.61

4x200: 2. Keona Wisniewski, Jackson Hill, Patrick Haney, Doug Bettger 1:56.67

4x400: 1. Dusty Carter, Keona Wisniewski, Juan Torres, Evan Whitlock 4:05.00

Long jump: 1. Cody Seifert 17-8, 11. Keona Wisniewski 14-1.50

Triple jump: 1. Cody Seifert 38-0.50, 3. Evan Whitlock 33-6, 12. Jackson HIll 27-5.5

High jump: 7. Evan Whitlock 4-8

Pole vault: McKale Foley 9-3

Shot put: 1. Dusty Carter 38-9.5, 5. Doug Bettger 33-1, 11. Jacob Eaton 28-1, 21. Lukas Legler 15-9.5

Discus: 5. Doug Bettger 91-10, 7. McKale Foley 90-0, 13. Jacob Eaton 79-9

     

Best of the Best Meet

    

Girls’ results

Seventh grade

100: 5. Averie Warner 13.88

200: 8. Averie Warner 29.72

400: 7. Audrey Johnson 1:06.73

800: 11. Korbyn Warren 2:33.79, 17. Josh Pfeifer 2:35.61

1600: 2. Melissa Merritt 6:00.19

100 hurdles: 8. Isabelle Urbach 19.16

200 hurdles: 5. Isabelle Urbach 33.77, 7. Hayden Watts 34.16

4x400: 1. Melissa Merritt, Hayden Watts, Isabelle Urbach, Audrey Johnson 4:40.06

Long jump: 7. Kadence Knuth 13-7.25

High jump: 20. Audrey Johnson 4-0

Shot put: 4. Anai Torres 26-7

Discus: 3. Anai Torres 76-7, 14. Lexi Reeves 60-8, 19. Lucy Dees 52-9.5

    

Eighth grade

200: 11. Kodee Asay 29.88, 16. Kodee Asay 30.41

400: 2. Kenna Jacobsen 1:05.22

800: 2. Kenna Jacobsen 2:39.09, 7. Kinley Cooley 2:46.21, 8. Salem Brown 2:46.90, 9. Jordan Black 2:49.29

1600: 5. Jordan Black 6:03.14, 7. Kinley Cooley 6:13.23

100 hurdles: 9. Saige Kidd 18.45, 12. Charity Siggins 18.81

200 hurdles: 2. Catelynn Floy 32.23, 13. Charity Siggins 34.88, 14. Alexa Richardson 34.92

4x200: 2. Saige Kidd, Peyton Borcher, Kodee Asay, Catelynn Floy  1:58.78

4x400: 4. Kinley Cooley, Charity Siggins, Alexa Richardson, Kenna Jacobsen 4:45.27

Triple jump: 1. Catelynn Floy 32-9, 4. Charity Siggins 29-2, 8. Kodee Asay 28-5.5

High jump: 4. Saige Kidd 4-6

Pole vault: 1. Kenna Jacobsen 7-6

Discus: 8. Saige Kidd 67-11, 12. Peyton Borcher 62-1

    

Boys’ results

Seventh grade

100: 11. Caden Nelson 14.00

200: 2. Caden Nelson 26.52, 4. Darren Smith 27.41

800: 11. Korbyn Warren 2:33.79, 17. Josh Pfeifer 2:35.61

1600: 6. Josh Pfeifer 5:28.45, 7. Korbyn Warren 5:30.54

4x200: 3. Landon Hyde, Mason Coombs, Gabriel Weimer, Darren Smith 1:58.85

Long jump: 1. Caden Nelson 16-7.25, 10. Darren Smith 14-9

Triple jump: 1. Caden Nelson 34-11

High jump: 6. Landon Hyde 4-4, 6. Taeson Schultz 4-4

    

Eighth grade

100: 3. Cody Seifert 12.18

200: 2. Cody Seifert 24.82

400: 1. Darren Smith 57.82

800: 3. Juan Torres 2:23.85

1600: 4. Juan Torres 5:10.92

4x200: 3. Keona Wisniewski, Patrick Haney, Jackson Hill, Dusty Carter 1:58.78

4x400: 1. Darren Smith, Evan Whitlock, Juan Torres, Cody Seifert 4:01.58

Long jump: 1. Cody Seifert 18-0.75

Triple jump: 1. Cody Seifert 38-7.5, 8. Evan Whitlock 34-0.5

High jump: 4. Evan Whitlock 5-0

Shot put: 3. Dusty Carter 38-7

Comments