Cub tracksters finish strong at Best of the Best

Posted 5/19/22

Impressive performances capped off a strong season by the Cubs track teams. The boys and girls teams traveled to Lander on May 10 to compete in the Best of the Best track meet.

The eighth grade …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Cub tracksters finish strong at Best of the Best

Posted

Impressive performances capped off a strong season by the Cubs track teams. The boys and girls teams traveled to Lander on May 10 to compete in the Best of the Best track meet.

The eighth grade girls 4x400 team of Melissa Merritt, Josie Werner, Audrey Johnson and Nalani Jordan capped off an undefeated season as they won with a personal best time of 4:37.75.

Johnson also had a strong individual meet, as she won the 200 meters with a time of 28.07 and placed top five in both the 100 and 400 meters.

For the seventh grade girls, Karee Cooley placed second in the 1600 meters with a time of 5:52.99.

Leah Graham finished the season strong in the throws, as she placed third in the shot put with a throw of 28 feet, 2 inches, and second in the discus with a throw of 74 feet, 5 inches.

“We told the kids to enjoy the meet and compete against the best in the state,” Cubs track coach Zach Coombs said. “It is such an honor and privilege just to get to go to the meet.”

On the boys side, Garrett Lennon was the lone victor for the seventh graders as he won the pole vault, clearing 9 feet, 6 inches.

Breckyn Kobbe placed top four in the 100, 200 and 400 meters as well as the long jump to cap off a strong season.

Kaden Wolff and Brady Harvey finished in third and fourth in the shot put to lead the throwers.

For the eighth graders, Nathan Preator placed second in both hurdle races, and placed fifth in the high and triple jumps.

Caden Nelson placed second in both the 200 meters and the long jump; Korbyn Warren placed second in the 1600 meters and third in the 800 meters; Gabe Weimer placed second in the discus and Shane Kirkpatrick placed second in the 400 meters.

Full results from the Best of the Best meet are below:

   

BEST OF THE BEST MEET

*No team scores were kept during the meet

   

SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS

200 meters: 10. Ashlee Jacobsen 29.52

400 meters: 3. Ashlee Jacobsen 1:04.77, 9. Karee Cooley 1:10.17

1600 meters: 2. Karee Cooley 5:52.99

100 meter hurdles: 19. Leah Graham 19.83, 30. Montana Mixon 21.02

200 meter hurdles: 8. Leah Graham 34.04, 9. Montana Mixon 34.08

4x400 meter relay: 3. Montana Mixon, Ashlee Jacobsen, Eleasha Horsley and Karee Cooley 4:48.27

High jump: 9. Ashlee Jacobsen 4’, 2”

Triple jump: 23. Cambree Dicks 25’, 6”

Shot put: 3. Leah Graham 28’, 2”, 10. Maddie Valdez 24’, 6 1/2”

Discus: 2. Leah Graham 74’, 5”, 4. Maddie Valdez 72’, 2 1/4”

    

EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS

100 meters: 5. Audrey Johnson 14.32

200 meters: 1. Audrey Johnson 28.07

400 meters: 4. Audrey Johnson 1:05.52

800 meters: 4. Melissa Merritt 2:41.54, 5. Myah Rakness 2:41.55

1600 meters: 4. Melissa Merritt 5:57.83, 5. Myah Rakness 6:00.16

100 meter hurdles: 8. Hayden Watts 18.91, 10. Kate Williams 19.07

200 meter hurdles: 6. Hayden Watts 33.27

4x200 medley relay: 5. Hayden Watts, Josie Werner, Kate Williams and Lucy Dees 2:04.26

4x400 meter relay: 1. Melissa Merritt, Josie Werner, Audrey Johnson and Nalani Jordan 4:37.75

High jump: 5. Hali Hancock 4’, 8”

Pole vault: 3. Kate Williams 6’, 0”, 5. Nalani Jordan 6’, 0”

Long jump: 13. Kadence Knuth 12’, 10 3/4”

Triple jump: 15. Kadence Knuth 26’, 8 1/2”

Shot put: 3. Anai Torres 29’, 7 1/2”, 23. Lucy Dees 23’, 3 3/4”, 25. Nyah Johnson 22’, 8”

Discus: 3. Nalani Jordan 87’, 5 1/2”, 5. Anai Torres 81’, 6 1/2”, 14. Lucy Dees 73’, 4”, 19. Nyah Johnson 68’, 2”, 27. Lexi Reeves 59’, 11”

   

SEVENTH GRADE BOYS

100 meters: 4. Breckyn Kobbe 12.89, 10. Austin Cook 13.25

200 meters: 2. Breckyn Kobbe 26.02, 6. Austin Cook 26.65

400 meters: 3. Breckyn Kobbe 58.83, 16. Lincoln Crawford 1:03.87

800 meters: 6. Kason Sherman 2:40.66

1600 meters: 4. Kason Sherman 5:51

100 meter hurdles: 5. Lincoln Crawford 17.55, 11. Garrett Lennon 18.23

200 meter hurdles: 10. Lincoln Crawford 32.5

Pole vault: 1. Garrett Lennon 9’, 6”, 3. Dayton Lawrence 8’

Long jump: 4. Breckyn Kobbe 16’, 4 1/2”, 5. Austin Cook 16’, 3”

Triple jump: 12. Lincoln Crawford 30’, 7”, 13. Kason Sherman 29’, 10 1/2”

Shot put: 3. Kaden Wolff 32’, 4. Brady Harvey 31’, 8”

Discus: 6. Brady Harvey 90’, 9 3/4”, 9. Kaden Wolff 87’, 8 1/2”

   

EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

100 meters: 9. Caden Nelson 13.4

200 meters: 2. Caden Nelson 24.87, 4. Shane Kirkpatrick 25.78

400 meters: 2. Shane Kirkpatrick, 7. Darren Smith 58.40, 14. Thomas Shuman 1:01.56

800 meters: 3. Korbyn Warren 2:18.63, 12. Thomas Shuman 2:27.77

1600 meters: 2. Korbyn Warren 5:03.93

100 meter hurdles: 2. Nathan Preator 16.04

200 meter hurdles: 2. Nathan Preator 28.56

4x200 medley relay: Caden Nelson, Breckyn Kobbe, Austin Cook, Shane Kirkpatrick 1:44.71

4x400 meter relay: 3. Darren Smith, Shane Kirkpatrick, Thomas Shuman and Korbyn Warren 4:08.57

High jump: 5. Nathan Preator 5’, 2”, 9. Landon Hyde 5’, 0”, 10. Taeson Schultz 4’, 10”

Long jump: 2. Caden Nelson 18’, 7 1/2”

Triple jump: 5. Nathan Preator 36’, 7. Caden Nelson 35’, 5 1/2”, 14. Landon Hyde 33’, 1”

Shot put: 9. Gabe Weimer 35’, 1”

Discus: 2. Gabe Weimer 111’, 5 1/2”

Comments