Cub boys sweep Lovell Invite

Posted 5/5/22

The Cubs stood out among the competition on Saturday in Lovell, as both the seventh- and eighth-grade teams ran away with the team scores in the largest meet of the season.

The seventh graders …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Cub boys sweep Lovell Invite

Posted

The Cubs stood out among the competition on Saturday in Lovell, as both the seventh- and eighth-grade teams ran away with the team scores in the largest meet of the season.

The seventh graders pulled away from the other 12 teams in attendance, as they finished with an overall score of 138 points, 51 ahead of second place Big Horn.

Overall, the Cubs finished with six individual first place finishes and one relay team win to help separate its performance at the top.

Austin Cook swept the sprinting events, winning the 100 meters with a 12.2 and the 200 meters with a 25.99. 

Not to be outdone, Breckyn Kobbe won the 400 meters with a time of 1:00.78 and won the long jump with a leap of 17 feet, 1/2 inch.

Garrett Lennon won the pole vault, clearing 9 feet even.

Kaden Wolff finished with a season best throw in the shot put, as his personal record throw of 33 feet, 1 inch, pushed him into first place.

“It’s great to have the kids constantly getting better,” Cubs Coach Zach Coombs said. “That is more important to us as a coaching staff than what the kids place at meets. If kids are getting better every week, then the results take care of themselves.”

Wolff along with Jonathan Hine, Brady Harvey and Lennon won the 4x200 medley relay with a time of 2:07.47.

Harvey followed just behind Wolff in both the shot put and discus, as he placed second in shot put; the pair placed fourth and fifth in discus, respectively.

For the eighth graders, the team pushed ahead of the competition with five individual first places and two relay wins. The boys scored 156 points, 61 ahead of second-place Lovell.

Caden Nelson won his events with two personal records: the 200 meters, with a time of 25.41, and the long jump with a personal best jump of 17 feet, 5 1/2 inches.

Nathan Preator also won his two events with personal records. He won the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.4 and the high jump clearing 5 feet, 4 inches.

The other individual winner for the Cubs was Shane Kirkpatrick, winning the 400 meters with a personal best time of 57.11.

Kirkpatrick is running his first year of track and currently has the fastest time in the state in the 400.

The 4x200 medley relay team of Mason Coombs, Gabe Weimer, Kirkpatrick and Darren Smith won with a time of 1:53.55.

The 4x400 relay team of Josh Pfeifer, Kirkpatrick, Thomas Shuman and Korbyn Warren won with a time of 4:00.57. 

Warren placed second in the mile but finished with a personal best time of 4:58.46, just one second off the school record for the event.

Gabe Weimer continued his improvement in the throwing events, as his throwing has improved from 27 feet to 38 feet in the shot put, and from 79 feet to 118 feet in the discus.

After the Lovell Invitational, the Cubs now head to Thermopolis on Saturday to take part in the conference meet starting at 9 a.m.

Any Cubs who have qualified for the best of the best meet in Lander will head there on Tuesday. The meet starts at 10 a.m.

   

Lovell Invitational

SEVENTH GRADE

Team scores: 1. Powell 138, 2. Big Horn 87, 3. Cody 67, 4. Lovell 44, 5. Worland 42, 6. Thermopolis 41, 7. Rocky Mountain 39.50, 8. Meeteetse 11, 9. Riverside 10, 10. Burlington 5.50, 11. Tongue River 3, 11. Ten Sleep 3, 13. Greybull 2

   

100 meters: 1. Austin Cook 12.2, 4. Breckyn Kobbe 12.5

200 meters: 1. Austin Cook 25.99, 3. Breckyn Kobbe 26.65, 11. Brady Harvey 29.51

400 meters: 1. Breckyn Kobbe 1:00.78, 5. Lincoln Crawford 1:03.36

800 meters: 6. Kason Sherman 2:40.66

1600 meters: 4. Kason Sherman 5:51

100 meter hurdles: 4. Lincoln Crawford 18.0, 7. Garrett Lennon 18.2, 8. Sawyer Wormald 19.53

200 meter hurdles: 4. Lincoln Crawford 32.04, 6. Dayton Lawrence 34.00, 8. Jonathan Hine 36.79

4x100 meter relay: 5. Kaden Wolff, Jonathan Hine, Dayton Lawrence and Garrett Lennon 58.49

4x200 medley relay: 1. Kaden Wolff, Jonathan Hine, Brady Harvey and Garrett Lennon 2:07.47

4x400 meter relay: 4. Jonathan Hine, Kason Sherman, Dayton Lawrence and Sawyer Wormald 4:55

Pole vault: 1. Garrett Lennon 9’, 0”, 2. Dayton Lawrence 8’, 0”

High jump: 8. Austin Cook 4’, 3”

Long jump: 1. Breckyn Kobbe 17’, 1/2”, 4. Austin Cook 15’, 6 1/2”

Triple jump: 3. Lincoln Crawford 30’, 6”, 4. Kason Sherman 28’, 11”, 9. Sawyer Wormald 25’, 11 1/2”

Shot put: 1. Kaden Wolff 33’, 1”, 2. Brady Harvey 32’, 11 1/2”, 10. James Emmett 24’, 0”, 12. Hayden Jensen 23’, 0”

Discus: 4. Kaden Wolff 86’, 10”, 5. Brady Harvey 85’, 5 1/2”, 17. James Emmett 70’, 7”, 25. Hayden Jensen 52’, 11 1/2”

   

EIGHTH GRADE

Team scores: 1. Powell 156, 2. Lovell 95, 3. Cody 61.50, 4. Tongue River 50, 5. Big Horn 36, 6. Thermopolis 28, 7. Greybull 21, 8. Meeteetse 17, 9. Rocky Mountain 8, 10. Worland 7.50, 11. Riverside 6, 12. Ten Sleep 0

   

100 meters: 3. Caden Nelson 12.8, 9. Gabe Weimer 13.1, 31. Isaac Fransway 16.4

200 meters: 1. Caden Nelson 25.41, 2. Shane Kirkpatrick 25.78, 7. Darren Smith 27.21

400 meters: 1. Shane Kirkpatrick 57.11, 2. Darren Smith 57.91, 4. Thomas Shuman 59.31

800 meters: 3. Korbyn Warren 2:21.76, 4. Thomas Shuman 2:22.77, 14. Isaac Fransway 2:54.93, 17. Colin Walker 3:15

1600 meters: 2. Korbyn Warren 4:58.46, 11. Isaac Fransway 6:22.87, 12. Colin Walker 6:46

100 meter hurdles: 1. Nathan Preator 16.4

200 meter hurdles: 2. Nathan Preator 29.09, 9. Tyler Wenzel 34.59

4x100 meter relay: 6. Tayson Schultz, Wenzel, Mason Coombs and Landon Hyde 57.87

4x200 medley relay: 1. Mason Coombs, Gabe Weimer, Shane Kirkpatrick and Darren Smith 1:53.55

4x400 meter relay: 1. Josh Pfeifer, Shane Kirkpatrick, Thomas Shuman and Korbyn Warren 4:00.57

Pole vault: 6. Tyler Wenzel 6’, 6”

High jump: 1. Nathan Preator 5’, 4”, 3. Landon Hyde 5’, 2”, 8. Taeson Schultz 4’, 8”

Long jump: 1. Caden Nelson 17’, 5 1/2”

Triple jump: 2. Caden Nelson 34’, 5 1/2”, 3. Nathan Preator 35’, 0”, 7. Landon Hyde 32’, 4”, 13. Taeson Schultz 30’, 9”

Shot put: 4. Gabe Weimer 37’, 7 1/2”, 21. Daytona Menuey 26’, 4 3/4”, 27. Curtis Meuke 23’, 5 1/2”, 28. Mason Coombs 20’ 6”

Discus: 2. Gabe Weimer 115’, 1 1/2”, 14. Daytona Menuey 85’, 7”, 24. Mason Coombs 69’, 9”, 28. Curtis Muecke 62’, 5”

Comments