Both PHS track teams first in Lovell

Posted 4/27/21

Powell High School’s track and field teams added a couple more to the win column Saturday. 

The Panther boys’ and girls’ teams each placed first at the Lovell Invitational, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Both PHS track teams first in Lovell

Posted

Powell High School’s track and field teams added a couple more to the win column Saturday. 

The Panther boys’ and girls’ teams each placed first at the Lovell Invitational, tallying 188 and 116.33 points, respectively. That came two days after Thursday’s Gary Benson Memorial in Sheridan, where the PHS boys placed third and the girls sixth.

Between the boys’ and girls’ teams, the Panthers had six individual first-place finishers in Lovell. Riley Bennett (pole vault) and Daniel Merritt (1600) won their events on the boys’ side, while Brynn Hillman (3200), Kami Jensen (3200), Cassidy Miner (shot put) and Grace Coombs (discus) all earned gold. 

Powell’s girls’ 4x400 relay team of Megan Jacobsen, Anna Bartholomew, Jenna Hillman and Waycee Harvey also finished first with a time of 4:18.03. 

Two days prior, Powell didn’t have an individual finish in first place. However, the Powell’s girls’ 4x800 team of Bartholomew, Brynn Hillman, Hailee Hyde and Jacobsen won their race with a time of 10:37.59. 

The Panthers also saw several top-five performances, including Jenna Hillman (100, 200), Jacobsen (800) and Bartholomew (400, 800) on the girls’ end, while Cole Frank (400, high jump), Daniel Merritt (3200), Kadden Abraham (300 hurdles), Eli Weimer (high jump), Bennett (pole vault), Zeke Frankenberry (discus) and Toran Graham (shot put) did so for the guys. 

Now in the back half of the season, both the boys’ and girls’ teams have shown they can compete with any team in the state, placing first as a team in several meets. Next up is the Rocky Mountain Invitational, a Saturday meet in Cowley.

     

Gary Benson Memorial

Girls’ results

Team scores

1. Natrona County, 1. Sheridan 122, 3. Thunder Basin 116, 4. Campbell County 76, 5. Cody 74, 6. Powell 62.5, 7. Kelly Walsh 56, 8. Buffalo 46.5

       

100: 2. Jenna Hillman 12.86, 25. Kenzie Ratcliff 14.53

200: 5. Jenna Hillman 27.67, 18. Kenzie Ratcliff 30.57

400: 5. Anna Bartholomew 1:03.66, 8. Waycee Harvey 1:04.60, 9. Megan Jacobsen 1:04.60, 18. Abby Wambeke 1:08.76

800: 3. Megan Jacobsen 2:34.87, 4. Anna Bartholomew 2:35.86, 15. Hailee Hyde 2:49.09, 20. Abby Wambeke 3:05.61

1600: 14. Gabby Thomas 6:38.44, 15. Gracie Wolff 6:39.28, 16. Jozi Simpson 6:50.08

3200: 6. Brynn Hillman 13:18.14

300 hurdles: 9. Kami Jensen 52.71

4 x 400 relay: 2. Anna Bartholomew, Abby Wambeke, Megan Jacobsen, Jenna Hillman 4:20.70

Sprint medley relay: 5. Abigail Urbach, Kami Jensen, Kylie Kahl, Abby Wambeke 4:59.79

4 x 800 relay: 1. Anna Bartholomew, Brynn Hillman, Hailee Hyde, Megan Jacobsen 10:37.59

High jump: 5. Kenzie Ratcliff 4-8, 7. Hailee Hyde 4-6

Triple jump: 11. Sydney Spomer 31-1, 12. Elsie Spomer 30-6, 14. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 27-6.25

Pole vault: 13. Kami Jensen 7-6

Discus: 9. Grace Coombs 102-6, 14. Megan McDaniel 88-3, 18. Brooke Bessler 77-8

Shot put: 9. Reagan Thompson 34-3.25, 12. Cassidy Miner 32-6, 20. Grace Coombs 27-7.5, 22. Brooke Bessler 26-11.5

    

Boys’ results

Team scores

1. Sheridan 220.5, 2. Natrona County 105, 3. Powell 70.5, 4. Kelly Walsh 69.5, 5. Thunder Basin 69, 6. Campbell County, 6. Cody 50, 8. Buffalo 24.5

200: 13. Cole Frank 24.75, 18. Kaden Salas 25.52, 19. Sam Whitlock 25.68

400: 5. Cole Frank 54.13, 15. Joey Hernandez 1:00.48

800: 13. Ethan Bartholomew 2:14.83, 16. Isaac Summers 2:20.93, 17. Tyler Pfeifer 2:22.07, 18. RIley McKeen 2:34.16

1600: 11. Joey Hernandez 5:18.89, 12. Isaac Summers 5:40.31, 13. Riley McKeen 5:44.54

3200: 4. Daniel Merritt 10:51.66, 13. Riley Schiller 11:45.05

110 hurdles: 6. Simon Shoopman 17.18, 7. Hyrum Jeide 17.24

300 hurdles: 4. Kadden Abraham 43.85, 7. Hyrum Jeide 45.23, 14. Simon Shoopman 47.90, 15. Stuart Shoopman 48.04

4 x100 relay: 4. Kadden Abraham, Zach Ratcliff, Riley Bennett, Reed Smith 45.13

4 x 400 relay: 3. Cole Frank, Joey Hernandez, Hyrum Jeide, Simon Shoopman 3:49.45

Sprint medley relay: 3. Kadden Abraham, Riley Bennett, Dylan Escalante, Riley McKeen

4 x 800 relay: 3. Ethan Bartholomew, Joey Hernandez, Tyler Pfeifer, Daniel Merritt 9:04.20

High jump: 3. Eli Weimer 5-10, 5. Cole Frank 5-4

Long jump: 7. Reed Smith 18-10, 10. Zach Ratcliff 18-6, 13. Dylan Escalante 17-0, 15. Sam Whitlock 16-2

Triple jump: 13. Zach Ratcliff 36-4.25, 16. Kyler Warren 35-11.75, 17. Dylan Escalante 35-6.5

Pole vault: 3. RIley Bennett 12-5

Discus: 4. Zeke Frankenberry 141-6, 10. Toran Graham 110-9

Shot put: 5. Toran Graham 47-3, 12. Lane Shramek 41-8, 14. Sheldon Shoopman 40-8, 17. Zeke Frankenberry 39-1.75

    

Lovell Invitational

Girls’ results

Team scores

1. Powell 188, 2. Tongue River 107, 3. Cody 93, 4. Worland 46, 5. Lovell 40, 6. Rocky Mountain 30, Thermopolis 18, 8. Burlington 16, 9. Riverside 12, 10. Meeteetse 2

100: 2. Jenna Hillman 13.10, 4. Waycee Harvey 13.43, 16. Kenzie Ratcliff 14.49, 22. Maddie Campbell 14.75, 24. Mikayla Graham 14.76, 28. Mickayla McFarland 14.83, 35. Amiya Love 15.06, 36. Blake Nissen 15.10, 37. Kenna Czirr 15.16, 42. Elsie Spomer 15.31, 56. Shandi Salas 16.56

200: 5. Kylie Kahl 28.85, 10. Kenzie Ratcliff 29.62, 11. Sydney Spomer 29.63, 17. Mikayla Graham 30.39, 18. Kenna Czirr 30.63, 21. Blake Nissen 30.98, 23. Amiya Love 31.39

400: 2. Jenna Hillman 1:02.69, 5. Abby Wambeke 1:06.21

800: 2. Anna Bartholomew 2:31.01, 5. Megan Jacobsen, 11. Hailee Hyde 2:43.11, 13. Abby Wambeke 2:55.69, 16. Kathryn Brence 3:06.36

1600: 3. Brynn Hillman 5:55.23, 10. Gabby Paterson 7:01.45, 11. Charlee Brence 7:05.53

3200: 1. Brynn Hillman 13:53.49, 2. Gabby Thomas 14:32.88, 4. Gracie Wolff 14:58.94, 5. Jozi Simpson 15:01.01, 7. Gabby Paterson 16:16.39

100 hurdles: 2. Abigail Urbach 17.38, 3. Kami Jensen 17.41, 7. Lauryn Bennett 18.65, 16. Mickayla McFarland 20.66, 20. Kenna Czirr 21.78, 22. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 23.96

300 hurdles: 1. Kami Jensen 50.29, 2. Lauryn Bennett 52.31, 4. Abigail Urbach 52.92, 5. Addy Thorington 53.13, 8. Kenna Czirr 57.48, 12. Aramonie Brinkerhoff

4 x 400 relay: 1. Megan Jacobsen, Anna Bartholomew, Waycee Harvey, Jenna Hillman 4:18.03

Sprint medley relay: 2. Jenna Hillman, Waycee Harvey, Anna Bartholomew, Megan Jacobsen 4:25.83

High jump: 2. Kenzie Ratcliff 4-09.00, 8. Addy Thorington 4-07.00, 9. Hailee Hyde 4-05.00, 15. Kylie Kahl 4-01.00

Pole vault: 3. Lauryn Bennett 8-03.00, 6. Kami Jensen 8-03.00, 15. Maddie Campbell 6-03.00

Long jump: 2. Waycee Harvey 16-00.00, 9. Sydney Spomer 14-00.50, 11. Kenzie Ratcliff 13-06.00, 17. Elsie Spomer 12-09.75, 19. Amiya Love 12-06.00, 22. Mickayla McFarland 12-00.00

Triple jump: 2. Sydney Spomer 32-04.50, 3. Elsie Spomer 31-04.50, 14. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 27-01.50

Shot put: 1. Cassidy Miner 34-08.00, 3. Reagan Thompson 33-00.00, 11. Grace Coombs 28-09.00, 12. Megan McDaniel 28-02.50, 16. Shelby Carter 27-03.00, 19. Dazi Simpson 26-03.00, 22. Victoria Beaudry 25-06.00, 24. Grace Sapp 25-02.00, 25. Brooke Bessler 25-00.00, 30. Cassidy Reimer 23-11.00, 32. Yessenia Teague 23-10.00, 36. Whitney Hull 23-02.00, 43. Regan Sapp 21-02.00

Discus: 1. Grace Coombs 111-10.50, 2. Cassidy Miner 99-10, 10. Brooke Bessler 85-08, 12. Reagan Thompson 84-02, 14. Megan McDaniel 80-07, 18. Maddie Campbell 74-08.50, 21. Cassidy Reimer 73-03, 22. Whitney Hull 70-07.50, 24. Shelby Carter 70-02, 27. Victoria Beaudry 66-06, 30. Dazi Simpson 64-06, 36. Yessenia Teague 58-06, 39. Grace Sapp 57-05, 41. Regan Sapp 56-09.50

     

Boys’ results

Team scores

1. Powell 116.333, 2. Lovell 97, 3. Tongue River 77, 4. Worland 62. 5. Burlington 55.66, 6. Ricky Mountain 46, 7. Cody 34, 8. Thermopolis 20, 9. Greybull 18, 10. Riverside 14, 11. Meeteetse 7, 12. Western Heritage 5

    

100: 2. Reed Smith 11.70, 4. Kadden Abraham 11.86, 15. Zach Ratcliff 12.25, 33. Kaden Salas 12.84, 39. Colton Decker 12.39, 43. Adam Williams 13.13, 45. Kalen Sapp 13.15, 52. Joe Kousoulos 13.37, 54. Geordan Weimer 13.67, 56. Dylan Spomer 13.74

200: 2. Cole Frank 24.03, 10. Zach Ratcliff 25.03, 12. Kaden Salas 25.10, 19. Kyler Warren 25.58, 33. Dylan Spomer 27.94, 38. Evan Staidle 28.63, 40. Tevon Schultz 28.69

400: 11. Ben Whitlock 59.17

800: 4. Daniel Merritt 2:09.49, 8. Isaac Summers 2:13.74, 11. Tyler Pfeifer 2:17.33, 14. Ethan Bartholomew 2:19.30, 15. Riley McKeen 2:20.82, 18. Brekin Streeter 2:31.16, 21. Kenneth Bettger 2:37.96

1600: 1. Daniel Merritt 4:49.03, 5. Joey Hernadez 4:57.60, 14. Jace Hyde 5:10.64, 17. Ethan Bartholomew 5:16.33, 19. Isaac Summers 5:23.41, 20. Riley Schiller 5:24.59, 22. Riley McKeen 5:25.70, 23. Tyler Pfeifer 5:28.26, 27. Kenneth Bettger 5:37.39, 29. Brekin Streeter 5:39.55, 30. Jace Bohlman 5:42.66, 34. Justin Hobbs 5:51.98

3200: 2. Joey Hernandez 11:21.78, 4. Riley Schiller 12:03.14, 9. Justin Hobbs 12:59.13, 10. Jace Bohlman 13:26.01

110 hurdles: 4. Simon Shoopman 17.57, 5. Hyrum Jeide 17.99, 6. Eli Weimer 18.02, 8. Stuart Shoopman 18.67, 19. Jimmy Dees 20.19, 22. Jeremy Harms 21.17, 23. Wyatt Heffington 21.85

300 hurdles: 2. Kadden Abraham 42.68, 7. Simon Shoopman 45.83, 13. Stuart Shoopman 45.83, 16. Jimmy Dees 48.74, 19. Eli Weimer 50.96, 23. Wyatt Heffington 55.06, 24. Jeremy Harms 57.25

4 x 400 relay: 4. Cole Frank, Ben Whitlock, Dylan Escalante, Jace Hyde 3:53.44

Sprint medley relay: 2. Kadden Abraham, Riley Bennett, Hyrum Jeide, Ethan Bartholomew 3:53.23

High jump: 4. Eli Weimer 5-08.00, 10. Cole Frank 5-06.00, 12. Jace Hyde 5-04.00

Pole vault: 1. Riley Bennett 13-06.00, 2. Reed Smith 12-05.00, 5. Adam Williams 10-11.00, 9. Jeremy Harms 8-11.00

Long jump: 3. Zach Ratcliff 18-08.50, 23. Marshall Lewis 16-04.00, 30. Cole Young 15-05.75, 37. Joe Kousoulos 14-04.50, 38. Kaden Clark 14-03.75, 39. Kalen Sapp 13-08.25

Triple jump: 15. Dylan Escalante 35-07.25, 16. Kyler Warren 34-0300, 17. Tevon Schultz 34-01.00, 18. Evan Staidle 33-09.50, 20. Colton Decker 32-00.00, 22. Cole Young 29-05.50

Shot put: 5. Toran Graham 47-11.00, 6. Sheldon Shoopman 46-08.00, 7. Geordan Weimer 46-05.00, 9. Zeke Frankenberry 42-03.00, 10. Lane Shramek 41-06.00, 14. Sam Belmont 39-00.50, 15. Jimmy Dees 38-03.00, 17. Seston Shoopman 37-00.00, 22. Clayton Emmett 32-10.00, 36. Wyatt Blackmore 31-04.50, 28. Jonathon Harms 30-80.00

Discus: 2. Sheldon Shoopman 145-11, 5. Zeke Frankenberry 135-00.50, 6. Geordan Weimer 127-08, 7. Toran Graham 127-05.50, 

Comments