Powell swimmers win Worland Invite

11 Lady Panthers achieve 20 state-qualifying times

Posted

The Powell High School girls’ swimming and diving team continued to impress over the weekend, winning the Worland Invitational as the season reaches its midpoint.

The Lady Panthers dominated the nine-team field with 408 points, followed by Buffalo with 376.5 points and Lander with 321. The host team rounded out the top four with 291.

Lady Panther Caitlyn Miner was a double winner in the 200 and 100 freestyle events. Her 2:04.27 swim in the 200 freestyle places her fifth on the Hall of Fame board, giving her six individual rankings on the list.

“She had to swim the race [200 freestyle] mostly alone, winning by 7 seconds,” said Lady Panthers’ head coach Bob Smartt. “In the 100 free, she had a very exciting race with Hannah Gross of Newcastle, who placed third in the event at state last year.”

Miner has now qualified for the state meet in all nine events (eight swimming, plus diving), doing so for the fourth time in her high school career.

Ashlyn Aguirre and Anna Fuller also had excellent performances, placing second in the 100 butterfly and 500 freestyle, respectively.

“In the 500 free, Anna Fuller and Elizabeth Liggett [who finished fourth] had a very exciting race with Macy Johnson of Buffalo, Marissa Rosenbaum of Cody and Quinn Kennedy of Buffalo,” Smartt said.

Five other Lady Panthers scored at least 20 individual points for the team, including Addison Moretti with 30, Liggett with 29, Madison Lowery and Rachel Kuntz with 24 and Sidney O’Brien with 21.

Kuntz became the team’s 11th state qualifier with a 1:14.47 time for fifth place in the butterfly. Lowery earned her second state qualifying time with a 1:02.29 in the 100 freestyle, “a personal best by over 5 seconds,” according to Smartt.

Liggett added to her state-qualifying total in the 100 freestyle by leading off the 400 free Relay A Team with a 1:03.02.

“In total, 11 Panthers achieved 20 state qualifying times, including Katrina Twitchell in the sprint free races,” Smartt said.

In diving, the Lady Panthers easily outdistanced Lander and Buffalo, 44-11. Maddi Hackenberg placed fourth with a personal best of 168.80, Emma Karhu was fifth with 164.50, Delainey Rayment was ninth with 114.50 and Kylie Kahl was 11th with a score of 96.85.

Powell’s freshmen competitors are beginning to make significant contributions to the team, with Grace Harder, Rayment, Kahl, Lily Halter and Dakota Hansen combining for 36.5 points.

Worland Invite Results

Team Scores

1. Powell 408, 2. Buffalo 376.5, 3. Lander 321, 4. Worland 291, 5. Cody 235.5, 6. Douglas 175, 7. Riverton 133, 8. Newcastle 109, 9. Rawlins 98

200 Yard Medley Relay

4. Sidney O’Brien, Anna Fuller, Ashlyn Aguirre, Madison Lowery 2:10.55, 18. Charlotte Wilson, Hannah Hawley, Anita Martinez, Delainey Rayment 3:04.37

200 Yard Freestyle

13. Lily Halter 2:35.97, 17. Dakota Hansen 2:42.22

200 Yard IM

4. Addison Moretti :35.72, 5. Elizabeth Liggett 2:36.57

50 Yard Freestyle

6. Madison Lowery 28.09, 7. Katrina Twitchell 28.16, 9. Sidney O’Brien 28.20, 20. Emma Karhu 0.74, 21. Delainey Rayment 31.07, 34. Charlotte Wilson 35.01, 49. Hannah Hawley 46.27

Diving

4. Maddi Hackenberg 168.80, 5. Emma Karhu 164.50, 9. Delainey Rayment 114.50, 11. Kylie Kahl 96.85

100 Yard Butterfly

2. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:10.90, 4. Addison Moretti 1:11.71, 5. Rachel Kuntz 1:14.47, 9. Grace Harder 1:23.88, 10. Lauren Lejeune 1:25.74

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Caitlyn Miner 56.18, 8. Madison Lowery 1:02.29, 10. Katrina Twitchell 1:03.22, 19. Lily Halter 1:10.27

500 Yard Freestyle

2. Anna Fuller 6:08.51, 4. Elizabeth Liggett 6:09.33, 13. Grace Harder 6:47.30, 16. Dakota Hansen 7:07.20

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

2. Madison Lowery, Addison Moretti, Caitlyn Miner, Katrina Twitchell 1:49.08, 9. Emma Karhu, Dakota Hansen, Delainey Rayment, Charlotte Wilson 2:10.83

100 Yard Backstroke

4. Sidney O’Brien 1:11.26, 9. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:15.98, 13. Kylie Kahl 1:19.02, 20. Lauren Lejeune 1:25.09, 25. Maddi Hackenberg 1:28.40

100 Yard Breaststroke

5. Anna Fuller 1:20.48, 8. Rachel Kuntz 1:24.10, 23. Colette Sanders 1:40.03, 31. Hannah Hawley 2:06.69

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

4. Elizabeth Liggett, Caitlyn Miner, Addison Moretti, Katrina Twitchell 4:02.35, 10. Sidney O’Brien, Ashlyn Aguirre, Lauren Lejeune, Grace Harder 4:34.86, 14. Dakota Hansen, Lily Halter, Kylie Kahl, Maddi Hackenberg 5:06.83

Comments