Sunny

43°F

Powell, WY

Sunny

Humidity: 38%

Wind: 14 mph

Powell swims to second at Worland Invitational

Powell High School sophomore Ashlyn Aguirre swims to a 1:28.21 finish in the 100 breastsroke during the home dual against Cody on Tuesday, Sept. 19. Powell High School sophomore Ashlyn Aguirre swims to a 1:28.21 finish in the 100 breastsroke during the home dual against Cody on Tuesday, Sept. 19. Tribune photo by Breanne Thiel

Lady Panthers just 47 points behind Lander for top spot

The Lady Panther swim team competed in the Worland Invitational Saturday and swam to a second-place finish, just 47 points behind the defending state champion Lander team.

“We were pleased to take second place and to be within shouting distance of defending state champion Lander,” said Powell High School head coach Bob Smartt. “The 16-place scoring system used in the meet definitely favored large teams that have a lot of depth, such as Lander and Powell.”

The strong performance followed a Tuesday, Sept. 19, win over Cody at a home dual.

Worland Invite

Sixteen athletes scored individual points for the Panthers in Worland and nine swimmers posted state qualifying times or scores. Powell finished with 371.5 points, trailing only the 418.5 points put up by Lander.

Caitlyn Miner qualified for state in the 200 freestyle with her third place finish of 2:13.98. Katrina Twitchell qualified with sixth place finishes in both the 200 freestyle (2:22.25) and the 100 freestyle (1:04.19).

Aspen Aguirre qualified in the 50 freestyle with a time of 28.13 for third place and with her fifth place finish in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:03.65, while both Ashlyn Aguirre and Addison Moretti qualified in the 200 IM, posting times of 2:43.88 for seventh place and 2:43.96 for eighth place, respectively.

JuliaKay O’Neill posted a personal best score of 176.5 points in diving and swam the 100 backstroke in 1:06 flat for second place. Rylie Kannard finished second with a time of 1:11.58 in the 100 butterfly, while Ashlyn Aguirre finished seventh in the same event with a time of 1:13.13.

In the 500 freestyle, Kendyl Bohlman placed fifth with a time of 6:28.64, Moretti finished seventh posting a time of 6:30.56 and Anna Fuller had a time of 6:31.15, good for eighth place. Kannard also qualified in the 100 backstroke with a fourth place finish in 1:09.65.

“We recorded 11 personal best times,” said Smartt adding, “which is a little disappointing, but this is Homecoming week and we had our share of celebrants.”

Smartt also pointed out that by taking third in the 200 free with a time of 2:13.98, Miner becomes the first 3A athlete in the state to qualify for state in all nine individual events — eight races plus diving.

“It takes a rare talent to achieve this distinction,” Smartt said of Miner. “The athlete must be strong in all four swimming strokes, plus have the gymnastic ability to do well in diving. This is the third year that [Miner] has achieved this feat.”

The other athletes in 3A in Wyoming who are close to this accomplishment are O’Neill and Josie Dike of Riverton.

Cody Dual

On Tuesday, Sept. 19, Powell hosted Cody, winning the dual 101 to 69.

“So as not to make the meet a blowout, once we reached a score that guaranteed victory — 101-34 after the 200 freestyle relay — we designated all swimmers in the last three events as exhibition,” Smartt said.

A swimmer may still qualify for state while swimming exhibition.

Powell posted 26 personal best times in the dual against the Fillies and nine athletes made cuts on state times.

Next up for the Lady Panther swim team is a Friday meet in Riverton, starting at 4 p.m. On Saturday, the team travels to the Pinedale Invitational, scheduled to start at 11 a.m.

Cody Dual

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Maddi Hackenberg, Emma Karhu, Sydney Horton and Raelyn Ramsey 2:29.44

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Elizabeth Liggett 2:21.16, 2. Ashlyn Aguirre 2:24.18, 3. Sidney O’Brien 2:27.84

200 Yard IM

1. Rachel Kuntz 2:38.92, 3. Addison Moretti 2:49.86, 4. Gracie McLain 2:57.65

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Aspen Aguirre 27.68, 3. JuliaKay O’Neill 28.26, 4. Kendyl Bohlman 28.66, 5. Madison Lowery 28.94, 6. Rylie Kannard 29.74, 8. Ramsey 31.91, 9. Jala Satterwhite 31.95, 10. Karhu 32.32, 11. Hackenberg 34.31

Diving

1. O’Neill 167.20, 2. Caitlyn Miner 158.40, 3. Satterwhite 91.50

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Kannard 1:12.30, 2. Lauren Lejeune 1:24.16, 3. Horton 1:30.12

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Katrina Twitchell 1:02.52, 2. Aspen Aguirre 1:04.15, 3. Lowery 1:07.82

500 Yard Freestyle

2. Moretti 6:53.05, 3. Kuntz 6:57.78, 6. Ramsey 8:27.28

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Lowery, Miner, Kannard and Aspen Aguirre 1:57.43, 2. Ashlyn Aguirre, Karhu, Satterwhite, Moretti 2:06.92

100 Yard Backstroke (Exhibition)

O’Brien 1:13.74, Bohlman 1:14.90, Liggett 1:16.94, Twitchell 1:18.65, Horton 1:21.37, McLain 1:22.84, Hackenberg 1:27.75

100 Yard Breaststroke (Exhibition)

Miner 1:14.34, Fuller 1:21.21, Ashlyn Aguirre 1:28.21, Karhu 1:34.63, Lejeune 1:35.29

400 Freestyle Relay (Exhibition)

O’Neill, Bohlman, O’Brien and Twitchell 4:20.68, Liggett, Moretti, Kuntz and Horton 4:40.84

Worland Invite

200 Yard Medley Relay

4. Aspen Aguirre, O’Neill, Kannard and O’Brien 2:09.25, 11. McLain, Karhu, Satterwhite and Ramsey 2:31.70

200 Yard Freestyle

3. Miner 2:13.98 6. Twitchell 2:22.25, 11. Fuller 2:29.59, 15. Horton 2:32.69

200 Yard IM

7. Ashlyn Aguirre 2:43.88, 8. Addison Moretti 2:43.96, 9. Bohlman 2:44.60

50 Yard Freestyle

3. Aspen Aguirre 28.13, Lowery 28.668, O’Brien 29.48, 15. Satterwhite 31.13, 21. Ramsey 32.18, 24. Karhu 33.07

Diving

4. O’Neill 176.50, 14. Miner 132.45

100 Yard Butterfly

2. Kannard 1:11.58, 7. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:13.13, 13. Liggett 1:17.57, 14. Kuntz 1:17.71

100 Yard Freestyle

5. Aspen Aguirre 1:03.65, 6. Twitchell 1:04.19, 20. Lowery 1:09.07 31. Lejeune 1:14.78, 35. Ramsey 1:17.42

500 Yard Freestyle

5. Bohlman 6:28.64, 7. Moretti 6:30.56, 8. Fuller 6:31.15. 11. Horton 6:46.35

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

3. Twitchell, Miner, Aspen Aguirre and Lowery 1:54.47, 10. Karhu, Lejeune, Ramsey and Satterwhite 2:14.23

100 Yard Backstroke

2. O’Neill 1:06.00, 4. Kannard 1:09.28, 10. Kuntz 1:19.65, 11. Hackenberg 1:26.22

100 Yard Breaststroke

20. Lejeune 1:34.90, 22. Karhu 1:36.45

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

3. Bohlman, Miner, Twitchell and O’Neill 4:13.42, 7. Ashlyn Aguirre, Fuller, O’Brien and Horton 4:35.74

Leave a comment

All comments are initially screened to avoid spam and profanity, and your comment may take some time to appear on the site. The Powell Tribune reserves the right to not publish inappropriate comments.
Fields marked (*) are required.

Subscribe

Get all the latest Powell news by subscribing to the Powell Tribune today!

Click here to find out more!

E-Edition

Our paper can be delivered right to your e-mail inbox with a subscription to the Powell Tribune!

Find out more here!

Stay Connected

Keep up with Powell news by liking us on Facebook or following us on Twitter.

Go to top