Partly Cloudy

60°F

Powell, WY

Partly Cloudy

Humidity: 41%

Wind: 14 mph

PHS track continues state-qualifying trend

Powell High School freshman Dylan Cordes runs to the finish line in the 400 meter dash during the D&D Invitational in Worland on Thursday for an eighth place finish in 58.46. Powell High School freshman Dylan Cordes runs to the finish line in the 400 meter dash during the D&D Invitational in Worland on Thursday for an eighth place finish in 58.46. Tribune photo by Breanne Thiel

On Thursday afternoon in Worland, the Powell High School track team picked up three more qualifiers for the Class 3A state meet — Sabrina Shoopman, Brody Karhu and Nate MaGill.

“I liked how it went,” said PHS head coach Scott Smith. “[I] thought our kids did a really nice job of stepping up and competing with the other kids well, with the wind the way it was and with spring break.”

The following day was the start of spring break for PHS; Powell had 12 kids who didn’t make the trip to Worland due to illness and traveling with family for the spring break.

The  D&D Invitational started at 2 p.m. Thursday, which was the first afternoon/evening competition of Powell’s season.

The wind blew the entire meet.

“The times were not great because of the wind, and yet we had those pre-qualifiers,” said Smith

Shoopman qualified in the 100 hurdles and finished in second place with a time of 16.96 seconds.

MaGill qualified in the 110 hurdles and placed second with a time of 16.16.

In the pole vault, Karhu made state by clearing 12 feet, 6 inches. The height was also a personal best for Karhu and tied him for second place with teammate Garret Henderson.

“There was some really good performances in there,” said Smith of the invitational.

Kacey Creed had personal bests in both the pole vault (10 feet, 6 inches) and in the 110 hurdles (with a time of 18.24 seconds).

Jay Cox finished second in the 400 meter dash in 52.93 for a personal best — taking over a second off his prior record.

The 4x100 relay team — made up of TJ Abraham, AJ Lewis, Paige Gann and Mason Olsen — also improved again for the third consecutive meeting, breaking 45 seconds for the first time this season with a time of 44.78.

Eight teams competed at the invite. The Powell boys team finished second with 118.5 points, behind Riverton’s 155.5. Cody finished third with 105.5.

On the girls side of competition, the top three schools were the same, with the Lady Panthers finishing second with 110 points, Riverton placing first with 154 and Cody in third with 91.

“We’ll get back at it this Saturday in Lovell,” said Smith.

Boys Results

100 Meter Dash

3. TJ Abraham 1.64, 5. Paige Gann 12.00, 12. AJ Lewis 12.43, 15. Jacob Harrison 12.57, 24. Jon Morrow 3.10

200 Meter Dash

6. TJ Abraham 23.85, 16. Zack Griffin 26.00, 16. Macen Thomas 26.00

400 Meter Dash

2. Jay Cox 52.93, 4. Joe Rogers 58.04, 8. Dylan Cordes 58.46, 11. Colin Queen 59.59, 13. Aidan Jacobsen 1:00.35

800 Meter Run

5. Colin Queen 2:19.34, 7. Alan Merritt 2:22.81, 9. Aidan Jacobsen 2:27.37, 12. Jayden Yates 2:32.84

1600 Meter Run

2. Alan Merritt 4:56.63, 11. Jesse Erickson 5:22.73, 13. Jayden Yates 5:36.57, 19. Alex Smith 5:50.46

3200 Meter Run

4. Dylan McEvoy 14:02.38, 7. Zane Cordes 15:08.56

110 Hurdles

2. Nate MaGill 16.16, 8. Dacen Phister 18.06, 9. Kacey Creed 18.24, 10. Morgan Erickson 18.88

300 Meter Hurdles

5. Nate MaGill 46.60, 7. Morgan Erickson 47.10, 9. Kacey Creed 51.89

4x100 relay

2. TJ Abraham, AJ Lewis, Paige Gann and Mason Olsen 44.78.

High Jump

1. Colby Warner 6’ 2”

Long Jump

7. AJ Lewis 19’ 4.25”, 10. TJ Abraham 18’ 5.25”, 16. Charlie Hall 17’ 0.75”, 17. Brinson Cozzens 16’ 10.75”, 18. Jon Morrow 16’ 9.25”, 32. Justin Johnston 14’ 10”, 34. Tyler Lynn 13’ 6.5”

Triple Jump

4. Kanyon Gann 38’ 5.5”, 6. AJ Lewis 37’ 9.5”, 11. Dalton Woodward 36’ 9.75”

Pole Vault

2. Brody Karhu 12’ 6”, 2. Garret Henderson 12’ 6”, 5. Dacen Phister 11’ 5.75”, 11. Kacey Creed 10’ 6”

Discuss

6. Mason Olsen 119’ 5.75”, 8. Zach Easum 116’ 6”, 9. Caden Lynn 115’ 9”, 11. Ryan Good 113’ 11”, 12. Shay Dillon 110’, 18. Eli Briggs 102’ 9.75”, 19. Dalton McMillan 102’ 2”, 22. Masen Thomas 93’ 1”, 28. Luke Washington 85’ 2.75”

Shot Put

4. Mason Olsen 40’ 11.75”, 8. Caden Lynn 38’ 0.25”, 11. Eli Briggs 37’ 0.5”, 17. Zach Easum 35’ 6”, 22. Shay Dillon 34’ 3.5”, 30. Zach Meredith 31” 11.5”, 32. Terrance McLaughlin 30’ 10”, 34. Ryan Good 28’ 5.75”, 44. Michael Dimas 21’ 9.75”

Girls Results

100 Meter Dash

7. Aubrie Stenerson 14.51, 13. Jaz Haney 15.05, 20. Gabby Harshman 15.95

200 Meter Dash

1. Natalie Dillivan 29.34, 2. Caitlyn Miner 29.53, 3. Kady Wells 29.72, 19. Gabby Harshman 33.87

800 Meter Run

1. JuliaKay O’Neill 2:30.86, 5. Hailee Paul 2:51.88

1600 Meter Run

10. Kaitlyn Decker

100 Meter Hurdles

2. Sabrina Shoopman 16.96, 5. Sydney O’Brien 19.46

300 Meter Hurdles

3. Maddy Hanks 54.03, 4. Sabrina Shoopman 54.98, 10. Emily Sweet 1:02.95

4x100

3. Caitlyn Miner, Sabrina Shoopman, Aubrie Stenerson and Maddy Hanks 53.85

High Jump

4. Gabri Lundberg 4’ 4.75”, 8. Samantha Herchkorn 4’ 0.75”

Long Jump

7. Aubrie Stenerson 14’ 1.25”, 14. McKenna Hanson 13’ 3.75”, 15. Jaz Haney 13’ 3”, 20. Aspen Aguirre 12’ 3.75, 25. Rylie Ramsey 11’ 3.5”

Triple Jump

3. Sydney O’Brien 30’ 9.25”, 7. Jaz Haney 29” 7.5”, 8. Natalie Dillivan 29’ 4”, 10. McKenna Hanson 28’ 9”, 11. Aspen Aguirre 28’ 2.5”

Pole Vault

2. Maddy Hanks 8’ 11.75”, 6. Caitlyn Miner 7’ 5.75”

Discus

10. Jasmyne Lensegrav 79’ 11.75”, 20. Hannah Saville 67’ 2”, 22. Kortny Feller 63’ 3”, 27. Marie Ramier 60’ 6”, 28. Isabella Wambeke 59’ 5.75”, 35. McKenna Werbelow 53’ 8”, 40. Rachelle Gutierrez 52’ 0.75”, 41. Scarlette Mendoza 47’ 1.75”

Shot Put

11. Coby Calcotte 26’ 0.50”, 14. Marie Ramier 25’ 2”, 23. Jasmyne Lensegrav 22’ 6.75”, 24. Kortny Feller 22’ 6”, 27. Isabella Wambeke 22” 0.5”, 30. McKenna Werbelow 21’ 7”, 33. Rachelle Gutierrez 21’ 5.5”, 42. Scarlette Mendoza 18’ 5.75, 43. Hannah Saville 18’ 2”

Leave a comment

All comments are initially screened to avoid spam and profanity, and your comment may take some time to appear on the site. The Powell Tribune reserves the right to not publish inappropriate comments.
Fields marked (*) are required.

Subscribe

Get all the latest Powell news by subscribing to the Powell Tribune today!

Click here to find out more!

E-Edition

Our paper can be delivered right to your e-mail inbox with a subscription to the Powell Tribune!

Find out more here!

Stay Connected

Keep up with Powell news by liking us on Facebook or following us on Twitter.

Go to top